Performances in 2017

29 NOVSinfonia Viva with Duncan Ward, Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham
Hummel - Piano Concerto No. 2 in A minor, Op. 85
 
27 NOVwith oboist James Turnbull, Luton Music
Kalliwoda - Morceau de Salon, Op. 228; Poulenc - Sonata, FP 185; Bartok - 6 Romanian Folk Dances (piano solo); Dorati - Duo Concertante; Lutoslawski - Epitaph; Annabel Davis - Lullaby (World Premiere); Cruttwell-Reade - Ravens' Cage; Scriabin - Sonate-Fantasie, Op. 19 (piano solo); Dutilleux - Sonata
 
16 NOVSolo Recital, Sherborne School, Dorset
Haydn - Fantasia; Debussy - L'Isle Joyeuse; Schubert - Impromptus, D. 899; Beethoven - Sonata in E major, Op. 109; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
11 NOVSolo Recital, Penn House, Buckinghamshire
Haydn - Fantasia; Debussy - L'Isle Joyeuse; Schubert - Impromptus, D. 899; Beethoven - Sonata in E major, Op. 109; Bartok - 6 Romanian Dances; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
28 OCTwith violinist Henning Kraggerud, St Michaelis Church, Hamburg
Kraggerud - Victimae Paschali (World Premiere); Kraggerud - movements 17, 18 and 10 from Equinox
 
27 OCTFilharmonia Kaliska with Natalia Ponomarchuk
Palester - Concertino (1942); Ptaszynska - Piano Concerto (2017, World Premiere)
 
27 OCTBBC Radio 3, Afternoon Concert
The BBC broadcast Clare's performance of Edwin Roxburgh's Concerto for Piano and Winds with the BBC Symphony Orchestra and Michael Seal.
 
12 OCTSolo Recital, Pontio, Bangor
Haydn - Fantasia; Chin - Etudes Nos. 4-6; Schubert - Impromptus, D. 899; Beethoven - Sonata in E major, Op. 109; Scriabin - Sonate-Fantasie, Op. 19; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
11 OCTSolo Recital, Clitheroe Concerts Society
Haydn - Fantasia; Chin - Etudes Nos. 4-6; Schubert - Impromptus, D. 899; Beethoven - Sonata in E major, Op. 109; Scriabin - Sonate-Fantasie, Op. 19; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
6 OCTBBC Symphony Orchestra with Michael Seal
Edwin Roxburgh - Concerto for Piano and Winds
 
4 OCTSolo Recital, Barnes Music Society
Haydn - Fantasia; Chin - Etudes Nos. 4-6; Schubert - Impromptus, D. 899; Beethoven - Sonata in E major, Op. 109; Scriabin - Sonate-Fantasie, Op. 19; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
2 OCTSolo Recital, Wesley Chapel, Harrogate
Haydn - Fantasia; Chin - Etudes Nos. 4-6; Schubert - Impromptus, D. 899; Bartok - 6 Romanian Folk Dances; Scriabin - Sonate-Fantasie, Op. 19
 
15 SEPSolo Recital, Hargrave Music Festival, Buckinghamshire
Haydn - Fantasia in C major; Chin - Etudes Nos. 4-6; Schubert - Impromptus, D. 899; Scriabin - Sonate-Fantasie, Op. 19
 
9 SEPSolo Recital, Music in Lyddington, Rutland
Haydn - Fantasia in C major; Chin - Etudes Nos. 4-6; Schubert - Impromptus, D. 899; Beethoven - Sonata in E major, Op. 109; Scriabin - Sonate-Fantasie, Op. 19; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
8 SEPSolo Recital, Nottingham Girls' High School
Haydn - Fantasia in C major; Chin - Etudes Nos. 4-6; Schubert - Impromptus, D. 899; Beethoven - Sonata in E major, Op. 109; Scriabin - Sonate-Fantasie, Op. 19; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
25 AUGReleased disc of trumpet and piano concertos with Signum Records
Nimrod Borenstein - Concerto for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op. 74; Geoffrey Gordon - Saint Blue; Toby Young - The Art of Dancing (recorded with trumpeter Simon Desbruslais, conductor Kenneth Woods and the English String Orchestra
 
21-23 AUGRecorded disc of music by Robert Saxton for Toccata Classics
Sonata (1981); Chacony (1988); Hortus Musicae - Books 1 and 2 (2013-16); Lullaby (2016)
 
29 JULRTÉ Concert Orchestra, National Concert Hall, Dublin
Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue; Montero - Concierto en Blanco y negro
 
27 JULRTÉ Concert Orchestra, Galway International Arts Festival
Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue; Montero - Concierto en Blanco y negro [World Premiere]
 
22 JULSolo Recital, Festival Mélodies sur Arzon, France
Jacquet de la Guerre - Suite in G; Schubert - Impromptus, D. 899; Debussy - L'Isle Joyeuse; Attahir - Sahirat (World Premiere); Scriabin - Sonata No. 5, Op. 53
 
30 JUNwith violinist Sara Trickey, Gregynog Festival, Harlech
Beethoven - Violin Sonata in F, Op. 24 'Spring'; Cyril Scott - All Through The Night; Scott (trans. Fritz Kreisler) - Lotus-land, Op. 47 No. 1; Margaret More - Harlequin and Columbine; David Vaughan Thomas - Allegro vivace in D minor; John Rippiner Heath - In the heart of the country; Brahms - Violin Sonata in D minor, Op. 108
 
24 JUNKew Sinfonia, London
Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor (K. 491)
 
9 JUNHertfordshire Festival of Music
Jacquet de la Guerre - Suite No. 6 in G; Schubert - Impromptus, D. 899; Haydn - Fantasia in C, Hob XVII:6; James Francis Brown, Peter Fribbins, John Hawkins, David Matthews, Alan Mills, Matthew Taylor and Hugh Wood - Haydn Fantasies for John McCabe; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
29 MAYBeaumaris Music Festival, Anglesey
Jacquet de la Guerre - Suite No. 6 in G; James Francis Brown - The Silent Hour; Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7; Debussy - L'Isle Joyeuse; Fauré - Nocturnes Nos. 8 and 12; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
23 MAYBury Festival, Suffolk
Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7; Debussy - L'Isle Joyeuse; Fauré - Nocturnes Nos. 8 and 12; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
20 MAYBBC Radio 3, 'Recital'
Hesketh - Horae (pro clara); Hesketh - Three Japanese Miniatures
 
17 MAYwith violinist Sara Trickey, Presteigne Festival fundraiser at 22 Mansfield St, London
Beethoven - Violin Sonata in F, Op. 24 'Spring'; Stravinsky - Suite Italienne; David Matthews - Adonis, Op. 105; Brahms - Violin Sonata in D minor, Op. 108
 
13 MAYRochdale Music Society
Jacquet de la Guerre - Suite No. 6 in G; James Francis Brown - The Silent Hour; Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7; Debussy - L'Isle Joyeuse; Dutilleux - Au gré des ondes; Fauré - Nocturnes Nos. 8 and 12; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
6 MAYOdysseus Piano Trio, Steyning Music Society, Kent
Haydn - Trio No. 25 in G major, Hob XV: 25 'Gypsy Rondo'; Beethoven - Trio No. 5 in D major, Op. 70 'Ghost'; Brahms - Trio No. 1 in B, Op. 8 (revised version)
 
5 MAYEmmanuel College, Cambridge
James Francis Brown - The Silent Hour; Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
29 APRTheatrau Sir Gâr, Llanelli, Wales
Jacquet de la Guerre - Suite No. 6 in G; Ashton - 'Goldfinch, 'O'ahu 'ō 'ō' and 'Windhover' from Ornithology; Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7; Debussy - L'Isle Joyeuse; Dutilleux - Au gré des ondes; Fauré - Nocturnes Nos. 8 and 12; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
28 APRMatlock Music Society, Derbyshire
Jacquet de la Guerre - Suite No. 6 in G; Ashton - 'Goldfinch, 'O'ahu 'ō 'ō' and 'Windhover' from Ornithology; Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7; Debussy - L'Isle Joyeuse; Dutilleux - Au gré des ondes; Fauré - Nocturnes Nos. 8 and 12; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
27 APRSt Nicholas Chiswick, London
Jacquet de la Guerre - Suite No. 6 in G; Ashton - 'Goldfinch, 'O'ahu 'ō 'ō' and 'Windhover' from Ornithology; Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7; Debussy - L'Isle Joyeuse; Dutilleux - Au gré des ondes; Fauré - Nocturnes Nos. 8 and 12; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
21 APRBridgewater Hall, Manchester
Jacquet de la Guerre - Suite No. 6 in G; James Francis Brown, David Matthews, Alan Mills, Peter Fribbins and Robin Walker - Aquarelles; Fauré - Nocturnes Nos. 8 and 12; Debussy - L'Isle Joyeuse
 
7 APRMalvern Concert Club
Jacquet de la Guerre - Suite No. 6 in G; Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7; Scriabin - Sonata No. 5, Op. 53; Debussy - L'Isle Joyeuse; Dutilleux - Au gré des ondes; Fauré - Nocturnes Nos. 8 and 12; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
4 APRLeighton House, Kensington
Jacquet de la Guerre - Suite No. 6 in G; Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7; Scriabin - Sonata No. 5, Op. 53; Dutilleux - Au gré des ondes; Fauré - Nocturnes Nos. 8 and 12; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
29 MARAnglican Church of St Thomas Becket, Hamburg
Jacquet de la Guerre - Suite No. 6 in G; Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7; Debussy - L'Isle Joyeuse; Dutilleux - Au gré des ondes; Adès - Mazurkas, Op. 27; Fauré - Nocturnes Nos. 8 and 12; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
28 MARAnglican Church of St Thomas Becket, Hamburg
Jacquet de la Guerre - Suite No. 6 in G; Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7; Harty - Portrait and Spring Fantasy; Debussy - L'Isle Joyeuse; Dutilleux - Au gré des ondes; Adès - Mazurkas, Op. 27; Fauré - Nocturnes Nos. 8 and 12; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
24 MARHertfordshire Festival of Music
Haydn - Fantasia in G Hob XVII:4; Fauré - Nocturnes Nos. 8 and 12; Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7
 
17 MARFestival Piano en Saintonge
Scriabin - Sonata No. 5, Op. 53; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
4 MARLoughborough University Concert Series
Jacquet de la Guerre - Suite No. 6 in G; Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7; Scriabin - Sonata No. 5, Op. 53; Dutilleux - Au gré des ondes; Fauré - Nocturnes Nos. 8 and 12; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
2 MARWoodend Barn, Banchory near Aberdeen
Ken Hesketh - Hände (piano and film);Kim Ashton - Ornithology; Ed Hughes - The Nose (piano and film)
 
28 FEBSt John's Smith Square, with the English Symphony Orchestra
Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor K. 466
 
19 FEBWye Valley Music
Jacquet de la Guerre - Suite No. 6 in G; Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7; Dutilleux - Au gré des ondes; Debussy - L'Isle Joyeuse; Fauré - Nocturnes Nos. 8 and 12; Whalley - 5 Preludes; Scriabin - Sonata No. 5, Op. 53
 
17 FEBBarber Institute, Birmingham, with the Odysseus Piano Trio
Haydn - Trio No. 25 in G major, Hob XV: 25 'Gypsy Rondo'; Beethoven - Trio No. 5 in D major, Op. 70 'Ghost'
 
10 FEBWitney Music Society, with the Odysseus Piano Trio
Haydn - Trio No. 25 in G major, Hob XV:25 'Gypsy Rondo'; Beethoven - Trio No. 5 in D major, Op. 70 'Ghost'; Martinu - Cinq pièces brèves; Brahms - Trio No. 1 in B, Op. 8 (revised version)
 
8 FEBRothamsted Manor, with the Odysseus Piano Trio
Haydn - Trio No. 25 in G major, Hob XV:25 'Gypsy Rondo'; Beethoven - Trio No. 5 in D major, Op. 70 'Ghost'; Brahms - Trio No. 1 in B, Op. 8 (revised version)
 
7 FEBFrance Musique
Clare's disc, Horae (pro clara) was featured on France Musique Radio.
 
3 FEBUniversity of York
Jacquet de la Guerre - Suite No. 6 in G; Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7; Ed Hughes - The Nose (piano and film); Ken Hesketh - Hände (piano and film); Fauré - Nocturnes Nos. 8 and 12; Dutilleux - Au gré des ondes
 
22 JANStour Valley Arts & Music
Jacquet de la Guerre - Suite No. 6 in G; Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7; Ashton - 'Goldfinch, 'O'ahu 'ō 'ō' and 'Windhover' from Ornithology; Fauré - Nocturnes Nos. 8 and 12; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
11 JANLetchworth Music Club
Jacquet de la Guerre - Suite No. 6 in G; Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7; Dutilleux - Au gré des ondes; Fauré - Nocturnes Nos. 8 and 12; Pointon - Chant; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 

Performances in 2016

14 DECSolo Recital, Pharos Foundation, Nicosia, Cyprus
Bach - Toccata in D minor, BWV 913; Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Dutilleux - Au gré des ondes; Medtner - Sonata Romantica, Op. 53; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
8 DECWith the Philharmonia and George Fenton, Royal Festival Hall, London
Suite from The Lady in the Van, including Chopin - Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11 'Romanze - Larghetto'
 
7 DECSolo Recital, Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham
Bach - Toccata in D minor, BWV 913; Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Dutilleux - Au gré des ondes; Medtner - Sonata Romantica, Op. 53; Boulanger - D’un Vieux Jardin and D’un Jardin clair; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
27 NOVSolo Recital, Blackheath Halls, London
Bach - Toccata in D minor, BWV 913; Robert Saxton - 3 movements from Hortus Musicae, Book 2; Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Medtner - Sonata Romantica, Op. 53; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
26 NOVOdysseus Piano Trio, Whitstable Music Society
Haydn - Trio No. 25 in G major, Hob XV: 25 'Gypsy Rondo’; Beethoven - Trio No. 5 in D major, Op. 70 'Ghost’; Mozart - Trio No. 6 in G major, K. 564; Dvorak - Piano Trio No.4 in E minor, Op. 90 'Dumky'
 
25 NOVWith oboist James Turnbull, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, Oxford
Saint-Saëns - Oboe Sonata, Op. 166; Thomas Hyde - Winter Music; Robert Saxton - Chacony (piano solo); Poulenc - Oboe Sonata; Robert Saxton - Arias; Dutilleux - Au gré des ondes (piano solo); Ninfea Cruttwell-Reade - Ravens’ Cage; Dutilleux - Oboe Sonata
 
24 NOVSolo Recital, Stapleford Granary
Bach - Toccata in D minor, BWV 913; Kim Ashton - Ornithology [World Premiere]; Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Medtner - Sonata Romantica, Op. 53; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
22 NOVSolo Recital, Wimbledon International Music Festival
Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Szymanowski - Mazurkas Op. 50, Nos. 2, 9 and 6; Adès - Mazurkas Op. 27; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
18 NOVSolo Recital, St Catharine's College, Cambridge
Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Saxton - Selection from Hortus Musicae, Book 2; Szymanowski - Mazurkas Op. 50, Nos. 2, 9 and 6; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
9 NOVSolo Recital, Riverhouse Barn, Walton-on-Thames
Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Arlene Sierra - Black and White Warbler (World Premiere); Szymanowski - Mazurkas Op. 50, Nos. 2, 9 and 6; Adès - Mazurkas Op. 27, Nos. 1 and 3; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
6 NOVOdysseus Piano Trio, Worcester Concert Club
Mozart - Trio No. 6 in G major, K. 564; Fauré - Trio in D minor, Op. 120; Dvorak - Piano Trio No.4 in E minor, Op. 90 'Dumky'
 
29 OCTRecording with Simon Debruslais and English String Orchestra
Nimrod Borenstein - Double Concerto for Trumpet and Piano for Signum Records.
 
28 OCTSimon Debruslais and English String Orchestra, Middleton Hall, Hull
Nimrod Borenstein - Double Concerto for Trumpet and Piano [World Premiere]
 
22 OCTSolo Recital, Yatton Music Society
Bach - Toccata in D minor, BWV 913; Saxton - Selection from Hortus Musicae, Book 2; Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Medtner - Sonata Romantica, Op. 53; Stravinsky - 3 movements from Petroushka
 
16 OCTWith the Piatti Quartet at Belfast International Arts Festival for Radio 3 Lunchtime Concerts
Dvorak - Piano Quintet in A major, Op. 81
 
15 OCTWith Cellist Gemma Rosefield at Belfast International Arts Festival for Radio 3 Lunchtime Concerts
Beethoven - Variations in G on a theme by Handel, WoO45; Strauss - Sonata Op. 6; Martinu - Variations on a Slovak Theme, H. 378; Brahms - Sonata No. 1 in E minor, Op. 38
 
14 OCTBelfast International Arts Festival for Radio 3 Lunchtime Concerts
Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Szymanowski - Mazurkas Op. 50, Nos. 2, 9 and 6; Adès - Mazurkas Op. 27; Dutilleux - Au gré des ondes; Medtner - Sonata Romantica, Op. 53; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
12 OCTOdysseus Piano Trio, Chester Music Society
Mozart - Trio No. 6 in G major, K. 564; Fauré - Trio in D minor, Op. 120; Dvorak - Piano Trio No.4 in E minor, Op. 90 'Dumky'
 
12 OCTOdysseus Piano Trio, Harris Music Club, Preston
Mozart - Trio No. 6 in G major, K. 564; Dvorak - Piano Trio No.4 in E minor, Op. 90 'Dumky'
 
9 OCTWith oboist James Turnbull, Swansea International Festival
Poulenc - Oboe Sonata; Thomas Hyde - Winter Music; Robert Saxton - Chacony (piano solo); Ninfea Cruttwell-Reade - Ravens’ Cage; Dutilleux - Oboe Sonata
 
7 OCTWith oboist James Turnbull, Barber Institute, Birmingham
Poulenc - Oboe Sonata; Thomas Hyde - Winter Music; Robert Saxton - Chacony (piano solo); Ninfea Cruttwell-Reade - Ravens’ Cage; Dutilleux - Oboe Sonata
 
6 OCTOdysseus Piano Trio, Alwyn Festival
Alwyn - Rhapsody for piano quartet (with violist Sarah-Jane Bradley); David Matthews - Piano Trio No. 2; Mozart - Trio No. 6 in G major, K. 564; Fauré - Trio in D minor, Op. 120; Dvorak - Piano Trio No.4 in E minor, Op. 90 'Dumky'
 
28 SEPOdysseus Piano Trio, 22 Mansfield Street London
Mozart - Trio No. 6 in G major, K. 564; Fauré - Trio in D minor, Op. 120; Dvorak - Piano Trio No.4 in E minor, Op. 90 'Dumky'
 
25 SEPWith the English String Orchestra, The Shirehall, Hereford
Mozart - Piano Concerto in D minor, K. 466
 
11 SEPSolo Recital at Festiwal Chopiniana, Płock
Chopin - Études Op. 25 Nos. 1, 2, 6, 9, and 11; Szymanowski - Études Op. 33, Nos. 1-7; Panufnik, A. - Twelve Miniature Studies, Nos. 7-12; Lyapunov - ‘Nuit d’été’ from 12 Études d’Exécution Transcendante; Chin - Études, Nos. 4, 6 and 5 ('Scalen', 'Grains', 'Toccata’); Kapustin - Nos. 3, 4 and 1 from 5 Studies in Different Intervals, Op. 68
 
30 AUGWith the Presteigne Festival Orchestra
David Matthews - Piano Concerto, Op. 111
 
29 AUGWith oboist Emily Pailthorpe, Presteigne Festival
Poulenc - Oboe Sonata; Robert Saxton - Arias; Thomas Hyde - Winter Music; Ninfea Cruttwell-Reade - Ravens’ Cage [World Premiere]; Robert Saxton - Chacony (piano solo); Dutilleux - Oboe Sonata
 
26 AUGSolo Recital, Presteigne Festival
Dutilleux - Au gré des ondes; Robert Saxton - Hortus Musicae, Book 2 [World Premiere]; Michael Berkeley - Haiku [World Premiere]; Stravinsky - Petroushka Suite
 
22 AUGNorth York Moors Festival with Jamie Walton and Hugo Ticciati
Schumann - Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 80
 
22 AUGNorth York Moors Festival with Katya Apekisheva
Brahms - Variations on a Theme by Robert Schumann, Op. 23 (piano four hands)
 
24 JULSolo Recital, Dorstone House, Hay-on-Wye
Bach - Toccata in D minor, BWV 913; Adès - Mazurkas, Op. 27; Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique; Szymanowski - Mazurkas Op. 50, Nos. 2, 9 and 6; Whalley - Three Preludes; Medtner - Sonata Romantica, Op. 53
 
10 JULSolo Recital, Cheltenham Music Festival
Hesketh - Hände (for piano and film); Hesketh - Notte Oscura; Adès - Mazurkas, Op. 27; Hellawell - Piani Latebre; Ed Hughes - The Nose (for piano and film)
 
6 JULAppearance on BBC Radio 3's 'In Tune'
Ken Hesketh - Mvt. 10 from Horae (pro clara); Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique' mvt. 3 'Rondo'; Medtner - Sonata Romantica, Op. 53 m. 2 'Scherzo'
 
MAY-JUNClare was on maternity leave.
 
27 MAYUK release of Horae (pro clara)
Clare's CD of works by British composer Kenneth Hesketh was released with BIS Records.
 
23 APRWith the Two Rivers Festival Ensemble, Barbirolli Room, Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Robin Walker - Four Songs of Emily Brontë; Beethoven - Cantata: Adelaide; Mendelssohn - 'Adagio' from the Cello Sonata; Andrew Keeling - Piano Trio 'Unquiet Earth'
 
22 APRSolo Recital, Derby Chamber Music Society
Bach - Toccata in D minor, BWV 913; Robert Saxton - movements from Hortus Musicae, Book 2; Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Szymanowski - Mazurkas Op. 50, Nos. 2, 9 and 6; Adès - Mazurkas Nos. 1 and 3; Medtner - Sonata Romantica, Op. 53
 
16 APRSolo Recital, Welwyn Garden Concert Club
Bach - Toccata in D minor, BWV 913; Cecilia McDowall - Colour is the Keyboard; Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Robert Saxton - movements from Hortus Musicae, Book 2; Medtner - Sonata Romantica, Op. 53
 
14 APRSolo Recital, St George's Hall, Bristol
Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Adès - Mazurkas Nos. 1 and 3; Medtner - Sonata Romantica, Op. 53
 
12 APRSolo Recital, Cardiff University Concerts Series
Hesketh - Hände (for piano and film); Szymanowski - Mazurkas Op. 50, Nos. 2, 9 and 6; Adès - Mazurkas Nos. 1 and 3; Bach - Toccata in D minor, BWV 913; Hughes - The Nose (for piano and film); Medtner - Sonata Romantica, Op. 53
 
9 APRSolo Recital, Kings Place, London
Hesketh - Hände (for piano and film); Szymanowski - Mazurkas Op. 50, Nos. 2, 9 and 6; Adès - Mazurkas Nos. 1 and 3; Bach - Toccata in D minor, BWV 913; Hughes - The Nose (for piano and film); Medtner - Sonata Romantica, Op. 53
 
19 MARSolo Recital, Rhymney Valley Music Club
Szymanowski - Mazurkas Op. 50, Nos. 2, 9 and 6; Adès - Mazurkas Nos. 1 and 3; Medtner - Sonata Romantica, Op. 53; Rachmaninov - Corelli Variations, Op. 42; Chopin - Selection from Études, Op. 25
 
17 MARSolo Recital, Sussex University
Robert Saxton - movements from Hortus Musicae Book 2 (World Premiere); Medtner - Sonata Romantica, Op. 53
 
11 MARWith the Lublin Philharmonia and Jerzy Salwarowski, Poland
Myslivecek - Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in B flat major; Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K. 466
 
6 MARWith the Jelenia Gora Philharmonia and Wojciech Rodek, Poland
Myslivecek - Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in B flat major; Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K. 466
 
4 MARWith the Jelenia Gora Philharmonia and Wojciech Rodek, Poland
Myslivecek - Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in B flat major; Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K. 466
 
26 FEBWith the Kalisz Philharmonic and Paweł Przytocki, Poland
Myslivecek - Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in B flat major (Modern Day World Premiere); Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K. 466
 
19 FEBSolo Recital, Music at Oxford
Szymanowski - Mazurkas Op. 50, Nos. 2, 9 and 6; Adès - Mazurkas Nos. 1 and 3; Medtner - Sonata Romantica, Op. 53; Rachmaninov - Corelli Variations, Op. 42; Chopin - Selection from Études, Op. 25
 
17 FEBSolo Recital, Keele University Music Society
Szymanowski - Mazurkas Op. 50, Nos. 2, 9 and 6; Adès - Mazurkas Nos. 1 and 3; Medtner - Sonata Romantica, Op. 53; Rachmaninov - Corelli Variations, Op. 42; Chopin - Selection from Études, Op. 25
 
15 FEBWith the Symphonia Academica, Luton Music Club
Chopin - Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11 (second movement); Alex Woolf - New piece for piano quintet (World Premiere); Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K. 466 (arr Lachner)
 
12 FEBSolo Recital, Hartlepool Music Society
Szymanowski - Mazurkas Op. 50, Nos. 2, 9 and 6; Rachmaninov - Corelli Variations, Op. 42; Chopin - Selection from Études, Op. 25; Medtner - Sonata Romantica, Op. 53; Kapustin - Selection from 5 Studies in Different Intervals, Op. 68
 
4 FEBSolo Recital, Lakeside Arts Centre, Nottingham
Szymanowski - Mazurkas Op. 50, Nos. 2, 9 and 6; Adès - Mazurkas Nos. 1 and 3; Medtner - Sonata Romantica, Op. 53; Chopin - Selection from Études, Op. 25; Kapustin - Selection from 5 Studies in Different Intervals, Op. 68
 
31 JANOdysseus Piano Trio, Cliveden House near Taplow
Beethoven - Piano Trio in D major, Op. 70 'Ghost'; Brahms - Trio No. 1 in B major, Op. 8 (revised version)
 
23 JANOdysseus Piano Trio, Trinity Hall, Cambridge
Haydn - Trio No. 25 in G major, Hob XV:25 'Gypsy Rondo'; Martinu - Cinq pièces brèves; Brahms - Trio No. 1 in B major, Op. 8 (revised version)
 
22 JANWith trumpeter Simon Desbruslais, St Anne's College, Oxford
Elgar - Salut d'amour; Bruch - Kol Nidrei; Luke Bedford - New piece [World Premiere]; Adès - Mazurkas Nos. 1 and 3 (solo piano); Edwin Roxburgh - Pro Patria Mori
 
17 JANOdysseus Piano Trio, Canterbury Music Club
Beethoven - Piano Trio in D major, Op. 70 'Ghost'; Haydn - Trio No. 25 in G major, Hob XV:25 'Gypsy Rondo'; Brahms - Trio No. 1 in B major, Op. 8 (revised version)
 
16 JANWith violinist Sara Trickey, Music at St Peter's, Canterbury
Schubert - Sonatina in D major, D. 384; David Matthews - Aria; Ravel - Tziganes; Joe Duddell - All Stars Aligned; Szymanowski - Mazurkas Op. 50, Nos. 2, 9 and 6 (solo piano); Brahms - Sonata in G major, Op. 78
 
15 JANOdysseus Piano Trio, City Music Society
Haydn - Trio No. 25 in G major, Hob XV:25 'Gypsy Rondo'; Beethoven - Piano Trio in D major, Op. 70 'Ghost'
 

Performances in 2015

18 DECAppearance on BBC Radio 3's 'In Tune', Christmas special
Mendelssohn - Andante and Rondo Capriccioso; Chopin - Études Op. 25 Nos. 2, 6 and 9
 
23 NOVSolo Recital, Cornerstone Music Festival, Liverpool
Hughes - The Nose, for piano and film [World Premiere]; Hesketh - Hände, for piano and film [World Premiere]; Hesketh - Through Magic Casements; Scriabin - Sonata No. 5, Op. 53; Kapustin - Selection from 5 Studies in Different Intervals, Op. 68
 
19 NOVRadio broadcast on France Musique
France Musique broadcast Clare's recording of Chin's 'Scalen', from her Etude disc.
 
17 NOVOdysseus Piano Trio, Kensington and Chelsea Music Society
Martinu - Cinq pièces brèves; Beethoven - Piano Trio in D major, Op. 70 'Ghost'; Dvorak - Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, Op. 90 'Dumky'
 
15 NOVSolo Recital, Guildford URC Music Society
Bach - Toccata in D minor, BWV 913;Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7; Scriabin - Sonata No. 5, Op. 53; Sibelius - The Trees, Op. 75; Mendelssohn - Andante and Rondo Capriccioso; Kapustin - Selection from 5 Studies in Different Intervals, Op. 68
 
14 NOVOdysseus Piano Trio, Sidmouth Concert Society
Martinu - Cinq pièces brèves; Beethoven - Piano Trio in D major, Op. 70 'Ghost'; Dvorak - Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, Op. 90 'Dumky'
 
11 NOVSolo Performance 49 Queen's Gate Terrace, London
Scriabin - Sonata No. 5, Op. 53; Kapustin - Nos. 3 and 1 from Five Studies in Different Intervals, Op. 68
 
4 NOVAppearance on BBC Radio 3's 'In Tune'
Clare was interviewed alongside composer George Fenton about the soundtrack to The Lady in the Van, available on Sony Records. She also performed Schubert's Impromptu in G flat major, D. 899 No. 3. Listen to her performance here.
 
24 OCTSolo Recital, The Old Granary Studio, Beccles, Suffolk
Bach - Toccata in D minor, BWV 913; Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7; Mendelssohn - Andante and Rondo Capriccioso; Sibelius - The Trees, Op. 75; Ravel - Sonatine; Scriabin - Sonata No. 5, Op. 53
 
13 OCTBFI International Film Festival, London
European premiere of The Lady in the Van at the Odeon Cinema in Leicester Square. The film is based on the play of the same name by Alan Bennett and directed by Nick Hytner. Clare plays the younger version of Dame Maggie Smith's character, Miss Shepherd. More information online.
 
12 OCTSolo Recital, QEGS Wakefield
Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7; Mendelssohn - Andante and Rondo Capriccioso; Scriabin - Sonata No. 5, Op. 53
 
11 OCTSolo Recital, Swansea International Festival
Sibelius - The Trees, Op. 75; Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7; Mendelssohn - Andante and Rondo Capriccioso; Scriabin - Sonata No. 5, Op. 53
 
9 OCTChamber Music, Elgar Festival, Bramall Music Building, Birmingham
Elgar - Piano Quintet in A minor, Op. 81; Brahms - Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25. With Alexander Sitkovetsky, Tamsin Waley-Cohen, Louise Lansdown and Matthew Sharp.
 
8 OCTSolo Recital, Alwyn Festival, Suffolk
Mendelssohn - Andante and Rondo Capriccioso; Alwyn - Sonata alla Toccata; James Francis Brown, David Matthews and Robin Walker - 3 Aquarelles; Scriabin - Sonata No. 5, Op. 53; Sibelius - The Trees, Op. 75; Searle - Vigil; Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7
 
4 OCTSolo Recital, Miners Theatre, Ammanford
Bach - Toccata in D minor, BWV 913; Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7; Mendelssohn - Andante and Rondo Capriccioso; Alwyn - Sonata alla Toccata; Sibelius - The Trees, Op. 75; Scriabin - Sonata No. 5, Op. 53
 
25 SEPSolo Recital, Brunel University, London
Bach - Toccata in D minor, BWV 913; Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7
 
23 SEPOdysseus Piano Trio, Rye Festival, Sussex
Martinu - Cinq pièces brèves; Schubert - Piano Trio No. 1 in B flat major, D.898; Dvorak - Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, Op. 90 'Dumky'
 
18 SEPConcerto recording, with trumpeter Simon Desbruslais and the English String Orchestra
Clare recorded double concertos for trumpet and piano by composers Geoffrey Gordon and Toby Young for Signum Records.
 
7 SEPAppearance on BBC Radio 3's 'In Tune'
Clare performed four movements from Equinox with violinist Henning Kraggerud in an arrangement for violin and piano. Listen to an excerpt online.
 
2 SEPRadio broadcast on RTS Espace-2, Switzerland
RTS Espace-2 broadcast a feature on Clare's Etude disc.
 
27-29 AUGRecording a disc for BIS Records
Ken Hesketh - Horae (pro clara); Through Magic Casements; Notte Oscura; Three Japanese Miniatures. Due for release in June 2016. More information online.
 
4 AUGSolo Recital, CoMA, near Doncaster
Ken Hesketh - Horae (pro clara)
 
3 AUGSolo Recital, CoMA, near Doncaster
Ken Hesketh - Through Magic Casements, Notte Oscura and Three Japanese Miniatures; Stephen Gardner Play [World Premiere]
 
12 JULWith the Odysseus Piano Trio, Llandeilo Festival, South Wales
Martinu - Cinq pièces brèves, H. 193; Schubert - Piano Trio No. 1 in B flat major, D. 898; Dvorak - Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, Op. 90 'Dumky'
 
8 JULWith the Odysseus Piano Trio, Frome Festival, Somerset
Martinu - Cinq pièces brèves, H. 193; Schubert - Piano Trio No. 1 in B flat major, D. 898; Dvorak - Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, Op. 90 'Dumky'
 
7 JULSolo Recital, 22 Mansfield St, London
Couperin: Selection from Pièces de Clavecin, 6e ordre; Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Ravel - Sonatine; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664; Chopin - Selection from Études, Op. 25; Kapustin - Selection from 5 Studies in Different Intervals, Op. 68
 
12 JUNWith trumpeter Simon Desbruslais at the Purcell Room, London
John McCabe - Sonata 'Haec Dies' for trumpet and piano, Jigaudon and Lamentation Rag (piano solo)
 
10 JUNWith the Odysseus Piano Trio, Rothamsted Manor, Harpenden
Martinu - Cinq pièces brèves, H. 193; Schubert - Piano Trio No. 1 in B flat major, D. 898; Dvorak - Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, Op. 90 'Dumky'
 
5 JUNWith the Odysseus Piano Trio, The Barn, Carlton
Martinu - Cinq pièces brèves, H. 193; Schubert - Piano Trio No. 1 in B flat major, D. 898; Dvorak - Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, Op. 90 'Dumky'
 
3 JUNSolo Recital, Bledington Festival, Gloucestershire
Ravel - Sonatine; Lyapunov - 2 Études d'Exécution Transcendante; Chopin - Selection from Études, Op. 25; Rachmaninov - Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op. 42; Kapustin - Selection from 5 Studies in Different Intervals, Op. 68
 
2 JUNWith the Odysseus Piano Trio, St David's Hall, Cardiff
Martinu - Cinq pièces brèves, H. 193; Schubert - Piano Trio No. 1 in B flat major, D. 898
 
22 MAYSolo Recital, Beaumaris Festival, North Wales
Ravel - Sonatine; John Hywel - Scenes from Anglesey [World Premiere]; Lyapunov - 2 Études d'Exécution Transcendante; Rachmaninov - Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op. 42; Sibelius - The Trees, Op. 75; Kapustin - Selection from 5 Studies in Different Intervals, Op. 68
 
13 MAYWith trumpeter Simon Desbruslais and the English String Orchestra, Elgar Concert Hall, Birmingham
Geoffrey Gordon - Saint Blue [World Premiere]; Shostakovich - Concerto for Piano, Trumpet and Strings
 
9 MAYWith the Odysseus Piano Trio, Deal Festival, Kent
Ireland - Piano Trio No. 2; Martinu - Cinq pièces brèves, H. 193; Ireland - Decorations [piano solo]; David Matthews - Cap Gris-Nez [piano solo]; Brahms - Piano Trio No. 1 in B major, Op. 8
 
6 MAYComposers' workshop, RNCM, Manchester
Clare gave a workshop on contemporary piano music for postgraduate composition students at the RNCM.
 
3 MAYSolo Recital, Rhosygilwen, Pembrokeshire
Couperin: Selection from Pièces de Clavecin, 6e ordre; Lyapunov - 2 Études d'Exécution Transcendante; Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Rachmaninov - Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op. 42; Ravel - Sonatine; Kapustin - Selection from 5 Studies in Different Intervals, Op. 68
 
29 APRSolo Performance, Barbican Hall, London
Clare performed 4 etudes by Philip Glass alongside the composer himself and pianists Vikingur Olafsson, Maki Namekawa and Timo Andres.
 
28 APRSolo Recital, Caledonian Club, London
Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Lyapunov - 2 Études d'Exécution Transcendante; Rachmaninov - Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op. 42; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas, Op. 2
 
26 APRMasterclass, Murray Edwards College, Cambridge University
Clare gave a masterclass for seven pianists at Murray Edwards College, Cambridge University.
 
19 APRSolo Recital, Barbirolli Room, Bridgewater Hall
Clare gave a lecture recital on neoclassicism in music and performed the following works - Couperin: Selection from Pièces de Clavecin, 6e ordre; Rachmaninov - Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op. 42; Ravel - Sonatine
 
18 APRSolo Recital, Hebden Bridge Piano Festival
Couperin: Selection from Pièces de Clavecin, 6e ordre; Chin; Études Nos. 4-6; Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Ravel - Sonatine; Rachmaninov - Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op. 42; Kapustin - Selection from 5 Studies in Different Intervals, Op. 68
 
17 APRChildren's Concert, Hebden Bridge Piano Festival
Clare performed works by Couperin, Chin, Beethoven, Lyapunov, Ravel, Ginastera, Rachmaninov and Kapustin for an audience of children and their carers at the Hebden Bridge Piano Festival.
 
1 APRSolo Recital, Saddleworth Concerts Society
Lyapunov - 2 Études d'Exécution Transcendante; Simaku - Hommage à Kurtag; Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Rachmaninov - Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op. 42; Ravel - Sonatine; Kapustin - Selection from 5 Studies in Different Intervals, Op. 68
 
28 MARSolo Recital, Newburyport Chamber Music Festival, Connecticut, United States
Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Wiancko - Our Rusty Planet [World Premiere]; Rachmaninov - Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op. 42; Kapustin - Selection from 5 Studies in Different Intervals, Op. 68
 
21 MARDuo Recital with clarinettist Kate Romano for Wye Valley Music
Finzi - Five Bagatelles; Debussy - Première Rhapsodie; Horovitz - Sonatina; Ravel - 3 movements from Le Tombeau de Couperin (piano solo); Poulenc - Clarinet Sonata; Weber - Grand Duo Concertant Op. 48
 
5 MARSolo Recital, St John's Smith Square, London
Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin; Chopin - Selection from Études Op. 25; Lyapunov - 2 Études d'Exécution Transcendante; Kapustin - 2 Studies in Different Intervals, Op. 68
 
4 MARSolo Recital, Wiltshire Music Centre, Bradford-on-Avon
Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin; Chopin - Selection from Études Op. 25; Lyapunov - 2 Études d'Exécution Transcendante; Kapustin - 2 Studies in Different Intervals, Op. 68
 
1 MARWith the Odysseus Piano Trio, Conway Hall, London
Beethoven - Piano Trio in C minor, Op. 1 No. 3; Martinu - Cinq pièces brèves, H. 193; Brahms - Piano Trio No. 1 in B major, Op. 8
 
24 FEBWith the Odysseus Piano Trio, 22 Mansfield Street, London
Beethoven - Piano Trio in C minor, Op. 1 No. 3; Martinu - Cinq pièces brèves, H. 193; Brahms - Piano Trio No. 1 in B major, Op. 8
 
19 FEBSolo Recital, Barnes Music Society, London
Sibelius - The Trees, Op. 75; Satie - Gnossiennes Nos. 2-3; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664; Lyapunov - 3 Études d'Exécution Transcendante; Chopin - Selection from Études Op. 25; Kapustin - 3 Studies in Different Intervals, Op. 68
 
16 FEBSolo Recital, Luton Music Club
Couperin - Selection from Pièces de Clavecin, 6e ordre; Gorb - Velocity; Ashton - Cuckoo [World Premiere]; Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin; Lyapunov - 3 Études d'Exécution Transcendante; Chopin - Selection from Études Op. 25; Kapustin - 3 Studies in Different Intervals, Op. 68
 
15 FEBSolo Recital, Canterbury Music Club
Couperin - Selection from Pièces de Clavecin, 6e ordre; Gorb - Velocity; Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin; Lyapunov - 3 Études d'Exécution Transcendante; Chopin - Selection from Études Op. 25; Kapustin - 3 Studies in Different Intervals, Op. 68
 
13 FEBSolo Recital, University of York
Woolrich - Pianobook XI; Chin - Etudes Nos. 4-6; Reeves - Notturno; Lyapunov - 3 Études d'Exécution Transcendante; Gorb - Velocity; Kapustin - 3 Studies in Different Intervals, Op. 68
 
11 FEBSolo Recital, Rhyl Music Club, North Wales
Lyapunov - 3 Études d'Exécution Transcendante; Schubert: Sonata in A major, D. 664; Kapustin - 3 Studies in Different Intervals, Op. 68; Couperin - Selection from Pièces de Clavecin, 6e ordre; Chin - Etudes Nos. 4-6; Chopin - Selection from Études Op. 25
 
7 FEBSolo Recital, Elmbridge Music Club, Walton-on-Thames
Lyapunov - 3 Études d'Exécution Transcendante; Chopin - Selection from Études Op. 25; Kapustin - 3 Studies in Different Intervals, Op. 68; Couperin - Selection from Pièces de Clavecin, 6e ordre; Woolrich - Pianobook XI; Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
 
7 FEBCD Review, BBC Radio 3
Clare's new disc, Etude, was described as 'exhilarating' and a 'tremendously satisfying experience for the listener' on Andrew McGregor's'CD Review'.
 
4 FEBUK launch of Etude CD, Guildhall School of Music & Drama
Clare gave a short concert to launch her disc, Etude, with BIS Records.
 
2 FEBUK release of Etude CD
Clare's new CD, Etude, was released with BIS Records, featuring etudes by Unsuk Chin, Nikolai Kapustin, Sergei Lyapunov and Nikolai Kapustin.
 
28 JANRecital and seminar, Royal North College of Music, Manchester
Woolrich - Pianobook XI; Chin - Études Nos. 4-6; Reeves - Notturno; Gorb - Velocity; Kapustin - 3 of Five Studies in Different Intervals, Op. 68
 
20 JANIn Tune BBC Radio 3
Clare was interviewed and performed pieces by Sergei Lyapunov, Frédéric Chopin and Nikolai Kapustin for Sean Rafferty on 'In Tune' to publicise her new disc, Etude.
 
17 JANWith cellist Jamie Walton at Kings Place, London
Beethoven - Sonata for cello and piano in D, Op. 102 No. 2; Britten - Sonata for cello and piano in C, Op. 65; Alan Mills and Peter Fribbins - Aquarelles (piano solo); Debussy - Sonata for cello and piano; Fauré - Sonata for cello and piano No. 1 in D, Op. 109
 
15 JANSolo Recital at Emmanuel Church, Loughborough
Couperin - Selection from Pièces de Clavein, 6e ordre; Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin; Woolrich - Pianobook XI; Kapustin - 3 of 5 Studies in Different Intervals, Op. 68
 

Performances in 2014

18 DECWith cellist Eliana Razzino Yang at 22 Mansfield Street, London
Brahms - Sonata No. 1 in E minor, Op. 38; Beethoven - Sonata No. 3 in A major, Op. 69
 
16 DECWith cellist Gemma Rosefield for the Richmond Concert Society
Beethoven - Variations in G on a theme by Handel, WoO45; Andrzej Panufnik - Twelve Miniature Studies, Nos. 7-12; Barber - Sonata; Dvorak - Silent Woods; Strauss - Sonata Op. 6
 
13 DECSolo Recital for the Sidmouth Concert Society
Bach - Italian Concerto, BWV 971; Sibelius - The Trees, Op. 75; Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for the left hand, Op. 9; Chopin - Études, Op. 25 (complete)
 
9 DECSolo Recital for the Lampeter Music Club
Bach - Italian Concerto, BWV 971; Sibelius - The Trees, Op. 75; Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for the left hand, Op. 9; Chopin - Études, Op. 25 (complete)
 
30 NOVPanufnik 100: a family celebration at Kings Place, London
Clare co-curated this chamber festival with the Brodsky Quartet to celebrate the centenary of Anglo-Polish composer Andrzej Panufnik's birth. She performed the following works in an afternoon concert and evening cabaret, with mezzo soprano Heather Shipp and the Brodsky Quartet: Roxanna Panufnik - Mine Eye and Virtue; Purcell - Sweeter than Roses; Andrzej Panufnik - Love Song; Andrzej Panufnik (arr. Roxanna) - Hommage à Chopin, ms. 1 and 4; Andrzej Panufnik - Twelve Miniature Studies, Nos. 7-12 and his Piano Trio
 
27 NOVSolo Recital at Kettle's Yard, Cambridge
Bach - Italian Concerto, BWV 971; Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for the left hand, Op. 9; Sibelius - The Trees, Op. 75; Lipatti - Sonatine for left hand; Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Chopin - Études, Op. 25 (selection)
 
22 NOVPanufnik Centenary Concert with mezzo soprano Mae Heydorn
Andrzej Panufnik - Twelve Miniature Studies, Nos. 7-12; Szymanowski - Métopes, Op. 29; Roxanna Panufnik - This Mighty Heart; Andrzej Panufnik - Dreamscape and Love Song; Szymanowski - Bunte Lieder, Op. 22, Nos. 4 and 5; Chopin - Songs, Op. 74 Nos. 1 and 11; Andrzej and Roxanna Panufnik - Modlitwa; Chopin - Études, Op. 25 (selection)
 
21 NOVBroadcast on BR Klassik, Bavaria, Germany
Clare was interviewed for a documentary on Andrzej Panufnik, broadcast as part of 'Das Musik-Feature' for BR Klassik Radio.
 
18 NOVSolo Recital for the Vale of Glamorgan Festival at St David's Hall, Cardiff
Pärt - Für Alina; Metcalf - Endless Song; Woolrich - Pianobook XI [World Premiere]; Andrzej and Roxanna Panufnik - Modlitwa [UK Premiere]; Tabakova - Halo; James Francis Brown, David Matthews and Robin Walker - 3 Aquarelles
 
17 NOV'Afternoon on 3', BBC Radio 3
Clare's recordings of The Trees, Op. 75 by Sibelius and Mälarlegender by Ture Rangström were broadcast as part of 'Afternoon on 3' with Penny Gore for BBC Radio 3.
 
15 NOVConcerto with the Nottingham Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor
 
13 NOVWith cellist Jessie Ann Richardson for the Cheltenham Music Society
Schubert - 'Arpeggione' Sonata in A minor, D. 821; Bruch - Kol Nidrei; Rachmaninov - Sonata in G minor, Op. 19
 
12 NOVSolo Recital for the Letchworth Music Club
Bach - Italian Concerto, BWV 971; Pointon - 5 Epigrams and an Epiphonema; Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Sibelius - The Trees, Op. 75; Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for the left hand, Op. 9; Chopin - Études, Op. 25 (complete)
 
9 NOVSolo Recital for the Darlington Piano Society
Bach - Italian Concerto, BWV 971; Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for the left hand, Op. 9; Sibelius - The Trees, Op. 75; Lipatti - Sonatine for left hand; Mendelssohn - 3 Songs Without Words; Pointon - 5 Epigrams and an Epiphonema [World Premiere]; Chopin - Études, Op. 25 (complete)
 
2 NOVSolo Recital for Music in Kilkenny
Bach - Italian Concerto, BWV 971; Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for the left hand, Op. 9; Sibelius - The Trees, Op. 75; Lipatti - Sonatine for left hand; Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Chopin - Études, Op. 25 (complete)
 
28 OCTSwedish Radio
Clare's recording of Roxanna Panufnik's Second Home, from her disc Reflections, was broadcast on 'Classic Morning' with Erika Libeck.
 
17 OCTConcerto with the Lublin Philharmonic and conductor Sławek Wróblewski
Panufnik - Piano Concerto
 
14 OCTSolo Recital at Sala Koncertowa Filharmonii Kaliskiej, Kalisz, Poland
Bach - Italian Concerto, BWV 971; Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for the left hand, Op. 9; Szymanowski - Métopes, Op. 29; Mendelssohn - Three Songs Without Words; Chopin - Études, Op. 25 (complete); Panufnik - Twelve Miniature Studies, Nos. 7-12
 
10 OCTConcerto with the Kalisz Philharmonic and conductor Adam Klocek, Poland
Panufnik - Piano Concerto
 
9 OCTKUSC Radio, FM 91.5, Los Angeles
Clare's recording of Andrzej Panufnik's Twelve Miniature Studies and of Modlitwa, by Andrzej and Roxanna Panufnik, from her disc Reflections, was broadcast on 'The Evening Program' with Jim Svejda.
 
4 OCTConcerto with the Bedford Sinfonia
Chopin - Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 21
 
3 OCTSolo Recital for Carmarthen Arts
Bach - Italian Concerto, BWV 971; Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for the left hand, Op. 9; Sibelius The Trees, Op. 75; Mendelssohn - Three Songs Without Words; Chopin - Études, Op. 25 (complete)
 
24-26 SEPLecture and recital at the International Conference - Andrzej Panufnik and his Vision of Music, Warsaw, Poland
Clare gave a lecture on Andrzej Panufnik's piano music followed by a recital of his complete piano works comprising Pentasonata, Reflections and Twelve Miniature Studies
 
22 SEPWith the Piatti Quartet for the Rye Arts Festival
Szymanowski - Métopes, Op. 29; Mendelssohn - Three Songs Without Words; Dvorak - Piano Quintet in A major, Op. 81
 
25 AUGSolo Recital for the Chopin and his Europe Festival
Bach - Italian Concerto, BWV 971; Sibelius The Trees, Op. 75; Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for the left hand, Op. 9; Lipatti - Sonatine for left hand; Chopin - Études, Op. 25 (complete); Panufnik - Twelve Miniature Studies, Nos. 7-12
 
6 AUGChamber concert at Wells Cathedral School
Debussy - Petite Suite for piano duet
 
4 AUGSolo recital at Wells Cathedral School
Bach - Italian Concerto, BWV 971; Andrzej Panufnik - Twelve Miniature Studies, Nos. 7-12; Lipatti - Sonatine for left hand; Andrzej Panufnik - Hommage à Chopin ms. 1 and 4; Chopin - Selection from Études, Op. 25; Andrzej Panufnik - Piano Trio (with Karin Leishman and Richard May)
 
28 JUL-8 AUGEncore Music Projects, Wells Cathedral School
Clare was a member of the keyboard faculty for Encore Music Projects.
 
17 JULWith cellist Jessie Ann Richardson for the Buxton Festival
Schubert - 'Arpeggione' Sonata in A minor, D. 821; Rachmaninov - Sonata in G minor, Op. 19
 
16 JULWith trumpeter Simon Desbruslais for the Ryedale Festival
Handel - Suite from The Water Music; Roxburgh - Pro Patria Mori [World Premiere]; Elgar - Salut d'amour; McCabe - Sonata after William Byrd's 'Haec Dies'; Gurney - Nocturne in B major (piano solo); Pritchard - Seven Pieces After the Somme [World Premiere]
 
15 JULSolo Recital for the Ryedale Festival
Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand alone; Joseph Howard - Rupture [World Premiere]; Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for left hand, Op. 9; Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
 
11 JULOrski Gallery, Summer Festival of Zakopane, Poland
Andrzej Panufnik - Twelve Miniature Studies; Andrzej and Roxanna Panufnik - Modlitwa; Szymanowski - Métopes, Op. 29; Andrzej Panufnik - Hommage à Chopin, ms. 1 and 4; Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
 
30 JUNIn Tune BBC Radio 3
Clare was interviewed and performed pieces by Andrzej and Roxanna Panufnik, and Frédéric Chopin, for Suzy Klein on 'In Tune'. This coincided with the release of her new disc, Reflections.
 
28 JUNCD Review on BBC Radio 3
Clare's disc Reflections was featured on Andrew McGregor's CD Review.
 
18-24 JUNMasterclasses with Pierre-Laurent Aimard on the Britten-Pears Young Artist Programme
Clare studied études by Ligeti with Pierre-Laurent Aimard and Tamara Stefanovich on the Britten-Pears Young Artists Programme at Aldeburgh Music.
 
13 JUNPerformance and recording at Maida Vale Studios for BBC Radio 3
Clare performed Mälarlegender by Ture Rangström as part of a BBC Symphony Orchestra studio concert and recorded The Trees by Sibelius, Op. 75 for broadcast on 'Afternoon on 3' later in the year.
 
4 JUNCD Launch at Polish Embassy, London with mezzo soprano Clare McCaldin
Roxanna Panufnik - Glo; Andrzej Panufnik arr. Roxanna Panufnik - Hommage à Chopin, ms. 1 and 4; Mahler - Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder and Ich atmet' einen Linden Duft; Andrzej Panufnik - Twelve Miniature Studies, Nos. 1-5.
 
2 JUNCD Release - Reflections with BIS Records
Andrzej Panufnik - Twelve Miniature Studies, Reflections, Pentasonata; Roxanna Panufnik - Second Home, Glo; Andrzej and Roxanna Panufnik - Modlitwa; Andrzej Panufnik, arr. Roxanna Panufnik - Hommmage à Chopin, ms. 1, 4 and 5. Available on eClassical and Amazon.
 
31 MAYRecital for Alwinton Summer Concerts with Psappha
Stravinsky - The Soldier's Tale Suite (arr. Stravinsky for cl, vn, pf, 1918); Casken - Winter Reels; Maxwell Davies - Eight Songs for a Mad King.
 
27 MAYRadio Broadcast, Ontario Canada
Clare's recording of Roxanna Panufnik's Second Home was broadcast on FM98.5 - CKWR.
 
23 MAYRecital for the Beaumaris Festival, Anglesey
Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand alone; Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4; Keeling - Coniunctio; Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'.
 
17 MAYRecital for the Vale of Glamorgan Festival
Tavener - Zodiacs; Keeling - Coniunctio [World Premiere]; Metcalf - Endless Song; Gorb - Velocity; O'Regan - Lines of Desire and Three Piano Miniatures; Fribbins, Mills and Walker - 3 movements from Aquarelles.
 
11 MAYTwo Rivers Festival with soprano Jane Wilkinson, violinist Suzanne Casey and cellist Kenneth Woods
Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Walker - Five Songs of Emily Brontë [World Premiere]; Beethoven - Cantata 'Adelaïde'; Mendelssohn - 'Adagio' from Cello Sonata No. 2; Keeling - Piano Trio Unquiet Earth.
 
10 MAYRecital for All Saints Concert, East Sheen
Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand alone; Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4; Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'; Mozart - Variations on a Theme by C. Fischer, K. 179; Gorb - Velocity [World Premiere]; Satie - Gnossiennes Nos. 4-6; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas.
 
8 MAYGala Launch, Vale of Glamorgan Festival with soprano, Sarah Dacey
Tarik O'Regan, Three Piano Miniatures; Robin Walker, Rocked in the Cradle of the Deep, Tarik O'Regan, My House, I Say; Robert Fokkens, Worry, Don't Worry.
 
1 MAYWith cellist Matthew Sharp at Kings Place, London
James Francis Brown - Prospero's Isle for cello, piano and narrator.
 
26 APRWith the Goldfield Ensemble at Stapleford Granary, Cambridgeshire
Mozart - Piano Quartet in E flat major; Bridge - Piano Quintet in D minor
 
25 APRWith violinist Emily Dellit for the Brickwall Music and Arts Society
Lutoslawski - Subito; Beethoven - Sonata Op. 47 'Kreutzer'; Stanhope - Agnus Dei; Brahms - Sonata No. 3, Op. 108
 
23 APRRecital at the Ffwrnes Theatre, Llanelli
Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand alone; Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664; Mozart - Variations on a Theme by C. Fischer, K. 179; Satie - Gnossiennes Nos. 1-6, Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for left hand, Op. 9; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas
 
8 APRWith cellist Richard Birchall for the Kensington and Chelsea Music Society
Barber - Sonata for cello and piano; Beethoven - Sonata in C major, Op. 102 No. 1; Brahms - Sonata No. 2 in F major, op. 69
 
3 APRRecording with trumpeter Simon Desbruslais
Simon and Clare recorded repertoire by Goedicke, Hindemith and Arban on historical instruments for the Bate Collection at Oxford University.
 
29 MARRecital for the Yatton Music Society
Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand alone; Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664; Mozart - Variations on a Theme by C. Fischer, K. 179; Satie - Gnossiennes Nos. 1-6, Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for left hand, Op. 9; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas
 
27 MARLecture at the University of Sussex
The Performer’s Prerogative: Paul Wittgenstein and Benjamin Britten’s Diversions, op. 21
 
27 MARRecital at the University of Sussex
Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand alone; Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4; Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for left hand, Op. 9; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas
 
22 MARRecital for the Rhymney Valley Music Club
Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand alone; Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664; Mozart - Variations on a Theme by C. Fischer, K. 179; Satie - Gnossiennes Nos. 1-6, Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for left hand, Op. 9; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas
 
19 MARCardiff University
Clare led a composition workshop for third-year undergraduate students at Cardiff University.
 
18 MARCardiff University
Clare performed Grégoire Lorieux's Portrait prémonitoire d'Olivier Messiaen and Arlene Sierra's Urban Birds, for 3 pianos, electronics and sampled birdsong with pianists Kathy Supove and Xenia Pestova.
 
18 MARCardiff University
Clare spoke at a workshop for postgraduate composition students at Cardiff University.
 
16 MARBangor University, North Wales
Clare performed Grégoire Lorieux's Portrait prémonitoire d'Olivier Messiaen and gave the world premiere of Arlene Sierra's Urban Birds, for 3 pianos, electronics and sampled birdsong with pianists Kathy Supove and Xenia Pestova.
 
14 MARRecital for the North Fylde Music Circle
Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand alone; Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664; Mozart - Variations on a Theme by C. Fischer, K. 179; Satie - Gnossiennes Nos. 1-6, Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for left hand, Op. 9; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas
 
11 MARBangor University, North Wales
Clare gave a performance masterclass for undergraduate students at Bangor University.
 
8 MARRecital for Soirées at Breinton, near Woking
Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand alone; Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664; Mozart - Variations on a Theme by C. Fischer, K. 179; Satie - Gnossiennes Nos. 1-6, Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for left hand, Op. 9; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas
 
7 MARWith trumpeter Simon Desbruslais at the Mary Ogilvie Theatre, St Anne's Oxford
Maxwell-Davies - Sonata Op. 1; Yardley - Anaphora; Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4; McCabe - Sonata after William Byrd's 'Haec Dies'; Bruch - Kol Nidrei
 
7 MARMasterclass at Jesus College, Oxford
Clare led a chamber music masterclass for undergraduate students at Oxford University.
 
28 FEBWith trumpeter Simon Desbruslais for the Deal Festival, Kent
Maxwell-Davies - Sonata Op. 1; Nyman - Flugelhorn and Piano; Britten - Holiday Diary; McCabe - Sonata after William Byrd's 'Haec Dies' [world premiere]; Medtner - Three Vocalises, Elgar - Salut d'Amour, Bruch - Kol Nidrei
 
27 FEBWith the Odysseus Trio for Pop Up Circus, London
Martinu - Piano Trio No. 1, H. 193 'Cinq Pièces Brèves'; Ravel - Piano Trio in A
 
26 FEBWith the Goldfield Ensemble for the York University Concert Series
Ireland - Piano Trio No. 2; Bridge - Piano Quintet in D minor; Elgar - Piano Quintet in A minor, Op. 81
 
26 FEBLecture for the York University Research Seminar Series
The Performer’s Prerogative: Paul Wittgenstein and Benjamin Britten’s Diversions, op. 21
 
23 FEBRecital for the Worcester Concert Club
Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand alone; Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664; Mozart - Variations on a Theme by C. Fischer, K. 179; Satie - Gnossiennes Nos. 1-6, Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for left hand, Op. 9; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas
 
22 FEBRecital for the Rochdale Music Society
Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand alone; Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664; Mozart - Variations on a Theme by C. Fischer, K. 179; Satie - Gnossiennes Nos. 1-6, Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for left hand, Op. 9; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas
 
15 FEBRecital for the Saffron Walden & District Music Club
Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand alone; Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664; Mozart - Variations on a Theme by C. Fischer, K. 179; Satie - Gnossiennes Nos. 1-6, Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for left hand, Op. 9; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas
 
31 JANRecital for Matlock Music
Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand alone; Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664; Chopin - Selection from Études, Op. 25; Mozart - Variations on a Theme by C. Fischer, K. 179; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas
 

Performances in 2013

7 DECMasterclass at the Colchester Institute, Essex
 
6 DECRecital for Stour Valley Arts and Music, East Bergholt, Suffolk
Mozart - Variations on a Theme by C. Fischer, K. 179; Lipatti - Sonatine for left hand; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664; Chopin - Selection from Études, Op. 25; Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas
 
2 DECRadio broadcast in Ontario, Canada
Clare's recording of Julian Anderson's Études, Nos. 1-3 from her debut CD, Piano Polyptych was broadcast on FM98.5 CKWR in Kitchener, Ontario, Canada.
 
26 NOVRecital at the Caledonian Club, London
Mozart - Variations on a Theme by C. Fischer, K. 179; Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas; Campbell - Flight of the Killer Bee [World Premiere]
 
20 NOVRecital at Bath Spa University, Bath
Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand alone; Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664; Mozart - Variations on a Theme by C. Fischer, K. 179; Saxton - Hortus Musicae; Lipatti - Sonatine for left hand; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas
 
20 NOVLecture at Bath Spa University, Bath
Clare gave a lecture on Paul Wittgenstein and Britten's Diversions, Op. 21 for left hand.
 
17 NOVRecital at the Royal Centre, Nottingham
Mozart - Variations on a Theme by C. Fischer, K. 179; Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas
 
15 NOVRecital for Wye Valley Music, St Briavels, Gloucestershire
Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand alone; Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664; Mozart - Variations on a Theme by C. Fischer, K. 179; Shostakovich - Prelude and Fugue in F minor and D flat major; Lipatti - Sonatine for left hand; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas
 
12 NOVRecital for the Campden and District Music Society
Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand alone; Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664; Mozart - Variations on a Theme by C. Fischer, K. 179; Shostakovich - Prelude and Fugue in F minor and D flat major; Lipatti - Sonatine for left hand; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas
 
12 NOV60th Birthday Concert for Robert Saxton at the Holywell Music Room, Oxford
Saxton - Hortus Musicae; Britten - Holiday Diary; Saxton - Chacony, Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand alone. Read a review in the Oxford Magazine here.
 
8 NOVWith the London International Players at Cadogan Hall, London
Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 5; Vaughan Williams - Piano Quintet in C minor; Pärt - Fratres; Gluck - Dance of the Blessed Spirits. View excerpts from the concert on YouTube.
 
7 NOVWith violist Stephen Upshaw at 22 Mansfield Street, London
Vaughan Williams - Romance; Clarke - Sonata for viola and piano
 
27 OCTTrio recital with violinist Sara Trickey and cellist Gemma Rosefield at Conway Hall, London
Beethoven - Trio No. 5 in D major, Op. 70 'Ghost'; Mendelssohn - Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49
 
23 OCTRecital at the Bridgewater Hall
Mozart - Variations on a Theme by C. Fischer, K. 179; Britten - Holiday Diary; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664
 
22 OCTRecital for the Presteigne Festival City Tour at Cheltenham Town Hall
Mozart - Variations on a Theme by C. Fischer, K. 179; Aquarelles by James Francis Brown, David Matthews and Robin Walker; Peate - Pearl; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664
 
20 OCTRecital for the Presteigne Festival City Tour at Pound Arts, Corsham
Mozart - Variations on a Theme by C. Fischer, K. 179; Aquarelles by James Francis Brown, David Matthews and Robin Walker; Peate - Pearl; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664
 
18 OCTRecital for the Presteigne Festival City Tour at the Barber Institute, Birmingham
Mozart - Variations on a Theme by C. Fischer, K. 179; Aquarelles by James Francis Brown, David Matthews and Robin Walker; Peate - Pearl; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664
 
17 OCTRecital for the Presteigne Festival City Tour at St George's, Bristol
Mozart - Variations on a Theme by C. Fischer, K. 179; Aquarelles by James Francis Brown, David Matthews and Robin Walker; Peate - Pearl; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664
 
5 OCTRecital at the Miners' Theatre, Ammanford
Mozart - Variations on a Theme by C. Fischer, K. 179; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas; Lyapunov - 'Nuit d'été' and 'Tempête'; Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67 Nos. 2, 5 and 4; Kapustin - Five Studies in Different Intervals
 
2 OCTLecture recital with composer Robert Saxton at City University London
Clare and Robert Saxton discussed Saxton's new work, Hortus Musicae, which Clare then performed.
 
27 SEPRecital for the Royston Arts Festival
Mozart - Variations on a Theme by C. Fischer, K. 179; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas; Lyapunov - 'Tempête', 'Nuit d'été' and 'Terek'; Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67 Nos. 2, 5 and 4; Kapustin - Five Studies in Different Intervals
 
4-9 SEPClare recorded two discs for BIS Records at Potton Hall.
DISC 1: Études by Unsuk Chin, Nikolai Kapustin, Sergei Lyapunov and Karol Szymanowski. DISC 2: the complete piano works of Andrzej and Roxanna Panufnik
 
27 AUGWith the Presteigne Festival Orchestra
Gabriel Jackson - Piano Concerto
 
24 AUGWith the Badke Quartet for the Presteigne Festival
Shostakovich - Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 57
 
23 AUGRecital at the Presteigne Festival
Shostakovich - Prelude and Fugue in F minor, Prelude and Fugue in D flat major; Aquarelles by James Francis Brown, David Matthews, Peter Fribbins, Alan Mills and Robin Walker; Peate - Pearl (World Premiere, commissioned by the Royal Philharmonic Society); Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664. Read a review here.
 
22 AUGDuo recital with violinist Sara Trickey at the Presteigne Festival
Schubert - Violin Sonatina in D, D. 384; Matthews - Aria Op. 41; Duddell - All Stars Aligned; Brahms - Sonata No. 1 in G major, Op. 78
 
20 JULwith the Goldfield Ensemble at Walsworth Road Baptist Church, Hitchin
Mozart - Piano Quartet in E flat major, K. 493; Brahms - Clarinet Trio Op. 114; Mozart - Trio K. 498 'Kegelstatt'; Brahms - Piano Trio No. 2 in C, Op. 87
 
6 JULRecital at the Cheltenham Music Festival
Szymanowski - Métopes, Op. 29; Satie - Gnossiennes, Nos. 1-3; Hesketh - Horae (pro clara) (World Premiere). Read a review in the Guardian here.
 
24 JUNRecital for the City of London Festival at St Mary-le-Bow, Cheapside
Saxton - Chacony; Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for left hand alone; Harty - Portrait and Spring Fantasy; Sibelius - The Trees, Op. 75; Saxton - Hortus Musicae, Book 1 (World Premiere)
 
16 JUNRecital at the Wigmore Hall, London
Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664; Bach - Italian Concerto, BWV 971; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas. View Clare's performance here. Read a review in BachTrack here.
 
22 MAYRecital at the Brighton Festival
Bach - Italian Concerto, BWV 971; Hughes - Orchids, No. 5 (World Premiere); Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas; Hesketh - Horae (pro clara), Nos. 10-12; Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin. Read a review here.
 
16 MAYRecital at Emmanuel Church, Loughborough
Bach - Italian Concerto, BWV 971; Lipatti - Sonatine for left hand alone; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas
 
12 MAYRecital for the Octagon Music Club, Watford
Bach - Italian Concerto, BWV 971; Lipatti - Sonatine for left hand alone; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664; Saint-Saëns - selection from Études pour la main gauche; Hesketh - Horae (pro clara), Nos. 10-12; Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
 
4 MAYwith cellist Richard Birchall at Ravenscourt Primary School, London
Barber - Sonata for cello and piano; Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in C major, Op. 102 No. 1; Brahms - Sonata No. 2 in F major, Op. 99
 
3 MAYRecital at Lakeside Arts Centre, Nottingham
Szymanowski - Études, Op. 33; Chin - Études, Nos. 1, 2, 3 and 5; Lyapunov - 'Nuit d'été' and 'Terek'; Kapustin - Five Studies in Different Intervals, Nos. 1-3
 
23-27 APRArtist-in-Residence at Queen's University, Belfast
Clare gave performance seminars for instrumentalists and singers, individual piano tuition, composition workshops and guidance to a dissertation student as part of her residency at Queen's University Belfast. She gave a solo recital on the 25 April with the following repertoire: Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for left hand alone; Hesketh - Horae (pro clara), Nos. 5-7; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664; Lipatti - Sonatine for left hand alone; Molloy - Sætre Brygge; Dutilleux - Sonata Op. 1
 
22 APRRadio broadcast for BBC Radio Ulster
Liszt - 'Au bord d'une source'. Listen here.
 
17 APRFundraising concert for Leukaemia & Lymphoma Research, London
Bach - Italian Concerto, BWV 971; Lyapunov - 'Nuit d'été' and 'Tempête'; Saint-Saëns - selection from Études pour la main gauche; Dutilleux - Sonata Op. 1, m. 3; Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for left hand, Op. 9
 
28 MARwith the Goldfield Ensemble at King's College, Cambridge
Brahms - Clarinet Trio, Op. 114; Messiaen - Quatuor pour la fin du temps
 
28 MARPre-concert talk with Donald Macleod at King's College, Cambridge
 
21 MARRecital for the Leftitude Festival at The Forge, Camden
Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for left hand, Op. 9; Saxton - Chacony; Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for left hand alone; Saint-Saëns - selection from Études pour la main gauche; Lipatti - Sonatine for left hand
 
18 MARBroadcast for In Tune on BBC Radio 3
Saint-Saëns - selection from Études pour la main gauche. Listen here.
 
16 MARwith George Vass and the Bushey Symphony Orchestra, near Watford
Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25
 
12 MARRecital at Cardiff University
Bach - Italian Concerto BWV 971; Hesketh - Horae (pro clara), Nos. 5-8; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664; Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand alone; Saint-Saëns - selection from Études pour la main gauche; Dutilleux - Sonata Op. 1
 
12 MARComposition workshop with undergraduates at Cardiff University
Clare workshopped compositions for solo piano by undergraduate students.
 
9 MARRecital at Clare Hall, Cambridge University
Lecture recital on piano music for left hand followed by Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand alone; Hesketh - Horae (pro clara), Nos. 5-8; Saint-Saëns - selection from Études pour la main gauche; Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664
 
2 MARConcert with the Goldfield Ensemble at St Augustine's Church, Cambridge
Messiaen - Quatuor pour la fin du temps
 
23 FEBWorkshops for the Junior Academy of Music, Belfast
Clare held workshops for children aged 4-13 and a masterclass for Grade 1 piano students at Queen's University, Belfast.
 
20-23 FEBArtist-in-Residence at Queen's University, Belfast
Clare gave performance seminars for instrumentalists and singers, individual piano tuition, composition workshops and guidance to a dissertation student as part of her residency at Queen's University Belfast. She gave a solo recital on the 21 February with the following repertoire: Bach - Italian Concerto, BWV 971; Liszt - Vallée d'Obermann; Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for the left hand, Op. 9; Mawhinney - Ravara, Nos. 1-4; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas, Op. 2
 
15 FEBRecording with trumpeter Simon Desbruslais at Surrey University, Guildford
Simon and Clare recorded repertoire by Goedicke, Hindemith and Arban on historical instruments for the Bate Collection at Oxford University.
 
12 FEBRecital at 22 Mansfield St, London
Szymanowski - Études, Op. 33; Chin - Études, Nos. 4-6; Lyapunov - 'Nuit d'été' and 'Terek'; Kapustin - Five Studies in Different Intervals, Nos. 1-3
 
10 FEBRecital at Emmanuel College, Cambridge
Szymanowski - Études, Op. 33; Chin - Études, Nos. 4-6; Lyapunov - 'Nuit d'été' and 'Terek'; Kapustin - Five Studies in Different Intervals, Nos. 1-3
 
8 FEBConcert with the Ensemble Epomeo at the Two Rivers Festival, the Wirral
Mahler - Piano Quartet; Keeling - Reclaiming Eros
 
2 FEBRecital for the Elmbridge Music Club, Walton-on-Thames
Bach - Italian Concerto, BWV 971; Liszt - Vallée d'Obermann; Debussy - Images, Book 1; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas, Op. 2; Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand alone; Saint-Saëns - selection from Études pour la main gauche; Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
 
31 JANLecture recital at Manchester University
Clare gave a lecture recital on left-hand piano music with live demonstrations at the piano.
 
31 JANRecital at Manchester University
Saxton - Chacony; Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand; Dutilleux - Sonata Op. 1
 
22 JANLecture at Oxford University
Clare gave a lecture recital on her doctoral research on left-hand piano music for the Research Colloquia at Oxford University.
 
11 JANRecital for the Dolgellau Music Club
Bach - Italian Concerto, BWV 971; Liszt - Vallée d'Obermann; Debussy - Images, Book 1; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas, Op. 2; Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand; Saint-Saëns - selection from Études pour la main gauche; Dutilleux - Sonata Op. 1
 
9 JANRecital for the Rhyl Music Club
Bach - Italian Concerto, BWV 971; Liszt - Vallée d'Obermann; Debussy - Images, Book 1; Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas, Op. 2; Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand; Saint-Saëns - selection from Études pour la main gauche; Dutilleux - Sonata Op. 1
 
5 JANBroadcast for Hear and Now on BBC Radio 3
Chin - Études, Nos. 1-6. Listen here.
 

Performances in 2012

1 DECRecital for the Orpheus Club, Ealing
Handel - Suite in F sharp minor, HWV 431; Messiaen - Three Préludes; Debussy - Images, Book 1; Scriabin - Sonata No. 5, Op. 53; Szymanowski - Métopes, Op. 29; Beethoven - Sonata No. 23 in F minor, "Appassionata"
 
30 NOVWorkshop in the Performance Space, City University London
Clare gave a performance workshop for undergraduate instrumentalists and vocalists.
 
24 NOVRecital for the Whitstable Music Society with violinist Ruth Palmer
Handel - Suite in F sharp minor, HWV 431; Messiaen - Three Préludes; Beethoven - Sonata No. 23 in F minor, "Appassionata"; Debussy - Sonata for violin and piano; Franck - Sonata in A major for violin and piano
 
21 NOVRecital at The Treasury, London
Handel - Suite in F sharp minor, HWV 431; Debussy - Images, Book 1; Szymanowski - Métopes, Op. 29; Messiaen - Three Préludes
 
20 NOVLecture at Surrey University
Clare gave a lecture recital on her doctoral research on left-hand piano music for postgraduate students at Surrey University.
 
17 NOVPerformance at the Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama, Cardiff
Hesketh - Horae (pro clara), Nos. 2-3, Scriabin - Étude in C sharp minor, Op. 42 No. 5. Read a review here.
 
9 NOVWorkshop in the Performance Space, City University London
Clare gave a performance workshop for undergraduate instrumentalists and vocalists.
 
2 NOVRecital at Emmanuel College, Cambridge
Handel - Suite in F sharp minor, HWV 431; Messiaen - Three Préludes; Beethoven - Sonata No. 23 in F minor, "Appassionata"
 
2 NOVWith the Okeanos Ensemble at St Giles Church, Cripplegate
Knussen - On One Note, Rosary Songs and Prayer Bell Sketch
 
25 OCTWorkshop in the Performance Space, City University London
Clare gave a performance workshop for undergraduate instrumentalists and vocalists.
 
23 OCTRecital with flautist Ana de la Vega at 49 Queen's Gate Terrace, London
Poulenc - Sonata; Saint-Saëns - Romance; Debussy - Syrinx; Dutilleux - Sonatine; Debussy - Images, Book 1; Myslivecek - Adagio; Fauré - Fantaisie, Op .79; Widor - Suite, Op. 14
 
9-12 OCTArtist-in-Residence at Queen's University, Belfast
Clare gave performance seminars for instrumentalists and singers, individual piano tuition, composition workshops and guidance to a dissertation student as part of her residency at Queen's University Belfast. She gave a solo recital on the 11 October with the following repertoire: Handel - Suite No. 6 in F sharp minor, HWV 431; Hellawell - Piani, Latebre; Beethoven - Sonata No. 23 in F minor, "Appassionata"; Szymanowski - Métopes, Op. 29; Harty - Portrait and Spring Fantasy [World Premiere]; Messiaen - Three Préludes; Scriabin - Sonata No. 5, Op. 53. Read a review in Culture Northern Ireland here.
 
9 NOVInterview with Marie-Louise Muir for BBC Radio Ulster
Professor Jan Smaczny and Clare discuss the recent discovery of two piano pieces by Hamilton Harty. Listen here.
 
6 OCTRecital for the Redditch Music Society
Handel - Suite in F sharp minor, HWV 431; Messiaen - Three Préludes; Beethoven - Sonata No. 23 in F minor, "Appassionata"; Szymanowski - Métopes, Op. 29; Liszt - Selection from Les Années de Pèlerinage; Scriabin - Sonata No. 5 Op. 53
 
5 OCTTaster event for the Petworth Festival with violinist Ruth Palmer
Debussy - Sonata for violin and piano
 
1 OCTRecital with violinist Thomas Gould at Alleyn's School, Dulwich
Brahms - Sonata in G major, Op. 78; Chopin - Nocturnes, arr. for violin and piano; Franck - Sonata in A major
 
22 SEPRecital for the Macclesfield Music Society
Handel - Suite in F sharp minor, HWV 431; Messiaen - Three Préludes; Beethoven - Sonata No. 23 in F minor, "Appassionata"; Szymanowski - Métopes, Op. 29; Liszt - Selection from Les Années de Pèlerinage; Scriabin - Sonata No. 5 Op. 53
 
20 SEPRecital for the Brentwood Musical Society
Handel - Suite in F sharp minor, HWV 431; Szymanowski - Métopes, Op. 29; Messiaen - Three Préludes; Liszt - Selection from Les Années de Pèlerinage; Beethoven - Sonata No. 23 in F minor, "Appassionata"
 
15 SEPWith the Goldfield Ensemble at St Augustine's Church, Cambridge
Mozart - 'Kegelstatt' trio; Françaix - Trio for viola, clarinet and piano
 
15 JULWith the London International Players at St George's Bloomsbury, London
Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
 
11 JULRecital for the Ribble Valley International Piano Week
Bach - Italian Concerto, BWV 971; Liszt - Selection from Les Années de Pèlerinage; Satie - Gnossiennes, Nos. 2-3; Debussy - Images, Book 1; Albéniz - 'Evocación' and 'Triana'
 
15 JULWith the London International Players at St Stephen's Walbrook, London
Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
 
2 JULRecital at St James's Piccadilly, London
Beethoven - Variations on 'God Save the King', WoO 78; Hesketh - Horae (pro clara), Nos. 1-3; Beethoven - Sonata No. 23 in F minor, "Appassionata". Read a review here.
 
1 JULRecital for the Dysart Arms concert series, Richmond, London
Liszt - Selection from Les Années de Pèlerinage; Beethoven - Sonata No. 23 in F minor, "Appassionata"; Bach - Italian Concerto, BWV 971; Hesketh - Horae (pro clara), Nos. 1-3; Satie - Gnossiennes, Nos. 2-3; Albéniz - 'Evocación' and 'Triana'
 
16 JUNRecital with violinist Ruth Palmer for Wye Valley Music
Bach - Partita in E minor for solo violin; Szymanowski - Études, Op. 33; Albéniz - 'Evocación' and 'Triana'; Bartók - Romanian Dances; Franck - Sonata in A major for violin and piano
 
13 JUNRecital with flautist Ana de la Vega at 22 Mansfield Street, London
Poulenc - Sonata; Saint-Saëns - Romance; Bach - Sonata in G minor, BWV 1020; Debussy - Syrinx; Myslivecek - Adagio; Fauré - Morceau de Concours; Widor - Suite, Op. 14
 
12 JUNRecital with flautist Ana de la Vega at St Stephen's Walbrook, London
Poulenc - Sonata; Prokofiev - Sonata No. 2 in D, Op. 94; Widor - Suite, Op. 14
 
11 JUNRecital with cellist Richard Birchall at St James's Piccadilly, London
Poulenc - Sonata for cello and piano; Britten - Sonata for cello and piano
 
1 JUNRecital for the Royston Arts Festival
Debussy - Images, Book 1; Satie - Gnossiennes, Nos. 2-3; Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin; Liszt - Selection from Les Années de Pèlerinage; Knussen - Prayer Bell Sketch; Albéniz - 'Evocación' and 'Triana'
 
19 MAYRecital for the Brighton Festival Fringe
Swayne - Bagatelle No. 4 'Wasserklang'; Two Aquarelles by James Francis Brown and David Matthews; Grange - Piano Polyptych
 
12 MAYBeethoven Concerto No. 5, 'Emperor' at the West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge
With the City of Cambridge Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Robert Hodge
 
3 MAYRecital at Winchester College
Ravel - Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn; Satie - Gnossiennes, Nos. 2-3; Albéniz - 'Evocación' and 'Triana'; Debussy - Images, Book 1; Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
 
24 APRRecital at the Caledonian Club, London
Beethoven - Sonata No. 23 in F minor, "Appassionata"; Liszt - Selection from Les Années de Pèlerinage; Debussy - Images, Book 1; Martin - Preludes Nos. 3-5
 
21 APRRecital in the Barbirolli Room, Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Liszt - Selection from Les Années de Pèlerinage; Ravel - Jeux d'eau; Aquarelles - by James Francis Brown, David Matthews, Peter Fribbins, Alan Mills and Robin Walker; Debussy - Images, Book 1
 
20 APRRecital for the Two Rivers Festival, Birkenhead
Liszt - Selection from Les Années de Pèlerinage; Ravel - Jeux d'eau; Aquarelles - by James Francis Brown, David Matthews, Peter Fribbins, Alan Mills and Robin Walker [World Premiere]; Debussy - Images, Book 1; Knussen - Prayer Bell Sketch; Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
 
16 APRRecital at the Wigmore Hall, London
Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin and Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn; Satie - Gnossiennes, Nos. 2-3; Albéniz - 'Evocación' and 'Triana'. This concert was broadcast by BBC Radio 3 as part of their Live in Concert series. Listen to an excerpt here.
 
14 APRRecital for the Saffron Walden & District Music Club
Bach - Italian Concerto, BWV 971; Martin - Preludes Nos. 3-5; Beethoven - Sonata No. 23 in F minor, "Appassionata"; Shostakovich - Prelude and Fugue in F minor, Prelude and Fugue in D flat major; Szymanowski - Études, Op. 33 Nos. 1-8; Prokofiev - Sonata No 6 in A major, Op. 82
 
2 APRRecital at the Guildhall School of Music & Drama
Shostakovich - Prelude and Fugue in F minor; Knussen - Prayer Bell Sketch; Liszt - 'Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este'; Barber - Sonata Op. 26. Watch Clare's performance here.
 
17 MARRecital at St Thomas Becket Church, Hamburg, Germany
Liszt - Selection from Les Années de Pèlerinage; Ravel - Jeux d'eau; Takemitsu - Rain Tree Sketch II; Debussy - Images, Book 1; Liszt - Funerailles; Knussen - Prayer Bell Sketch; Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
 
9 MARRecital for 'Music at the Gallery', Kidderminster
Debussy - Images, Book 1; Satie - Gnossiennes, Nos. 2-3; Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin; Liszt - Selection from Les Années de Pèlerinage; Takemitsu - Rain Tree Sketch II; Liszt - Funerailles; Albéniz - 'Evocación' and 'Triana'
 
7 MARRecital at St George's, Bristol
Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin and Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn; Satie - Gnossiennes, Nos. 2-3; Albéniz - 'Evocación' and 'Triana'
 
1 MARRecital at Manchester University
Grange - Piano Polyptych; Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
 
27 FEBRecital at the Queen's Hall, Edinburgh
Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin and Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn; Satie - Gnossiennes, Nos. 2-3; Albéniz - 'Evocación' and 'Triana'. Listen to excerpts from Clare's CD, recorded for Future Classics, here and read a review of this recital here.
 
24 FEBRecital with flautist Ana de la Vega at St Stephen's Walbrook, London
Gade / Christiansen - Tango; Poulenc - Sonata; Saint-Saëns - Romance; Chopin - Variations in E major; Piazzolla - Tango No. 1; Gaubert - Nocturne and Allegro Fantasia; Albéniz - 'Evocación' and 'Triana'; Bach - Sonata in G minor, BWV 1020; Fauré - Morceau de Concours; Borne - Carmen Fantaisie
 
21 FEBRecital at Harrogate Theatre
Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin and Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn; Satie - Gnossiennes, Nos. 2-3; Albéniz - 'Evocación' and 'Triana'. This was the first concert of a series for Future Classics. Watch an interview with Clare here.
 
31 JANRecital with flautist Ana de la Vega at the Château Flawinne, Belgium
Gade / Christiansen - Tango; Poulenc - Sonata; Saint-Saëns - Romance; Chopin - Variations in E major; Piazzolla - Tango No. 1; Gaubert - Nocturne and Allegro Fantasia; Albéniz - 'Evocación' and 'Triana'; Bach - Sonata in G minor, BWV 1020; Fauré - Morceau de Concours; Borne - Carmen Fantaisie
 
22 JANAdjudicator for the Shrewsbury School Annual Piano Prize
Clare adjudicated the intermediate and senior classes at Shrewsbury School's annual piano competition.
 
16 JANRecital at 49 Queen's Gate Terrace
Panufnik - Twelve Miniature Studies; Szymanowski - Études, Op. 33; Albéniz - 'Evocación' and 'Triana'; Panufnik - Pentasonata
 

Highlights in 2010-11

27 OCT 2011Broadcast for In Tune on BBC Radio 3
Hesketh - Horae (pro clara), Nos. 1-2; Liszt - 'Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este; Szymanowski - Études, Op. 33 Nos. 1, 2 and 7. Listen to excerpts here.
 
13 OCT 2011Recording at BBC Maida Vale Studios, London
Clare recorded six études by Unsuk Chin for the BBC, which were later broadcast on Hear and Now. Listen to excerpts from the broadcast here.
 
9 MAY 2011Recital at the Wigmore Hall, London
Prokofiev - Sonata No. 6 in A major, Op. 82; Szymanowski - Études, Op. 33 Nos. 1-8; Panufnik - Twelve Miniature Studies, Nos. 7-12. Watch Clare's performance of the Szymanowski and Panufnik here.
 
4-5 JAN 2011Recording for Prima Facie Records at the Cosmo Rodewald Hall, Manchester
Clare recorded her debut CD, of British contemporary music, including Anderson - Études Nos. 1-3; Grange - Piano Polyptych; Hesketh - Three Japanese Miniatures; Hellawell - Das Leonora Notenbuch and Basho; Swayne - Bagatelles Nos. 1-4. Listen to excerpts here and read an article on the disc in the Classical Music Magazine here.
 
10 AUG 2011Recital with violinist Ruth Palmer for the Zumaia Music Festival, Northern Spain
Beethoven - Sonata in G major, Op. 96; Janacek - Sonata; Brahms - Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108; Ravel - Tziganes
 
7 MAY 2011Recital with baritone Clément Dionet at the Musée Carnavalet, Paris
Leguerney - La Nuit; Debussy - Fêtes galantes I and II; Wolf - Selection of songs; Fauré - Mirages, Op. 113; Sacre - Three Songs; Leguerney - Carnaval; Caplet - Adieu en Barque
 
15 MAR 2011Recital at the Wigmore Hall, London
Barber - Sonata, Op. 26. Read a review in the Classical Source here.
 
20 OCT 2010Recital at the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Handel - Suite No. 6 in F sharp minor, HWV 431; Knussen - Prayer Bell Sketch; Mendelssohn - Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op. 35 No. 1; Liszt - 'Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este'; Barber - Sonata Op. 26
 
15 JAN 2010Recital with cellist Richard Birchall at the Purcell Room, London
Harper - In Memoriam; Beamish - Bridging the Day
 
12 JAN 2010Recital at the Purcell Room, London
Swayne - Bagatelles Nos. 1-3; Oliver - Study for piano; Anderson - Études Nos. 1-3; Barber - Sonata Op. 26. Read reviews in the Guardian and the Telegraph here.