Friday 7 March, St Anne's College, Oxford
With trumpeter Simon Desbruslais

McCabe - Sonata after William Byrd's 'Haec Dies'

Bruch - Kol Nidrei

Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4 (solo piano)

Yardley - Anaphora (world premiere)

Maxwell Davies - Sonata Op. 1


Clare will give a masterclass for undergraduates at Jesus College Chapel from 12-3pm.

Free entry

6pm, Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's College, Woodstock Road, Oxford OX2 6HS

More Less
Saturday 8 March, Woking
Mendelssohn, Schubert, Mozart and Satie

Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand

Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4

Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664

Mozart - Variations on a theme by C. Fischer, K. 179

Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for the left hand, Op. 9

Satie - Gnossiennes Nos. 1-6

Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas

For Soirées at Breinton.

SOLD OUT. More information online.

7.30pm, Breinton, Heath House Road, Woking, Surrey GU22 0RD

More Less
Tuesday 11 March, Bangor University
Workshop for undergraduate pianists

Clare will give a performance workshop for undergraduate piano students

at the University of Bangor.

1pm, open to undergraduate and postgraduate performance students only.

More Less
Friday 14 March, North Fylde
Mendelssohn, Schubert, Mozart and Satie

Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand

Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4

Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664

Mozart - Variations on a theme by C. Fischer, K. 179

Satie - Gnossiennes Nos. 1-6

Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for the left hand, Op. 9

Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas

For the North Fylde Music Circle.

Tickets £8 members / £9 non-members / £4 full-time students available on the door.

7.30pm, Blackpool Sixth Form College, Highfurlong, Blackpool Old Road FY3 7LR

More Less
Sunday 16 March, Bangor University
Urban Birds by Arlene Sierra

Arlene Sierra - Urban Birds (with pianists Xenia Pestova and Kathy Supove)

Grégoire Lorieux - Portrait prémonitoire d'Olivier Messiaen (with electronics)

The programme will also include works by Patricia Alessandrini, John Croft

Sebastian Rivas and Freida Abtan.

For the INTER/actions Festival.

Free entry

8pm, Powis Hall, Bangor University, College Road LL57 2DG

More Less
Tuesday 18 March, Cardiff University
Urban Birds by Arlene Sierra

Arlene Sierra - Urban Birds (with pianists Xenia Pestova and Kathy Supove)

Olivier Messiaen - Three Préludes

Grégoire Lorieux - Portrait prémonitoire d'Olivier Messiaen (with electronics)

The programme will include other works for piano performed by Kathy Supove and Xenia Pestova.

For the Cardiff University Concert Series.

Tickets £10, £8, £3.50 on 03700 10 10 51 or online.

7pm, Cardiff University Concert Hall, Music Department, Corbett Road CF10 3EB

More Less
Wednesday 19 March, Cardiff University
Composition workshop for undergraduates

Clare will hold a composition workshop for undergraduate music students.

Open only to members of the music department.

8-10.30am, Cardiff University Concert Hall, Music Department, Corbett Road CF10 3EB

More Less
Saturday 22 March, Rhymney Valley, Glamorganshire
Mendelssohn, Schubert, Mozart and Satie

Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand

Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4

Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664

Mozart - Variations on a theme by C. Fischer, K. 179

Satie - Gnossiennes Nos. 1-6

Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for the left hand, Op. 9

Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas

For the Rhymney Valley Music Club.

Tickets £7 / £6.50 Senior Citizens / £2.50 Students available on the door.

2.30pm, Lewis Girls' School, Oakfield St, Ystrad Mynach, Hengoed, Mid Glamorgan CF82 7QQ

More Less
Thursday 27 March, University of Sussex, Falmer
Recital and Lecture

Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand

Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4

Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for the left hand, Op. 9

Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas


Followed by the 9th Annual Tony Dummett Memorial lecture:

'The Performer's Prerogative: Paul Wittgenstein and Benjamin Britten's Diversions Op. 21'

For the University of Sussex, Music Department.

Free entry to both the concert and lecture.

1.20pm, Recital at the Meeting House, University of Sussex, Falmer, Brighton BN1 9QF

2.30pm, Lecture in the David Osmond-Smith Recital Room, Falmer House 120, University of Sussex, Falmer, Brighton, BN1 9QF

More Less
Saturday 29 March, Yatton, Somerset
Mendelssohn, Schubert, Mozart and Satie

Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand

Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4

Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664

Mozart - Variations on a theme by C. Fischer, K. 179

Satie - Gnossiennes Nos. 1-6

Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for the left hand, Op. 9

Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas

For the Yatton Music Society.

Tickets £8 / £6 for society members / £4 students and children available on the door.

7.30pm, St Mary's Church, Church Road, Yatton BS49 4HH

More Less
Thursday 3 April, Guildford
Recording with trumpeter Simon Desbruslais

Simon and Clare will record works by Hindemith, Arban and Goedicke on period

instruments for the archive of the Bate Collection, Oxford.

More Less
Tuesday 8 April, London
With cellist Richard Birchall

Barber - Sonata for cello and piano

Beethoven - Sonata in C major, Op. 102 No. 1

Ligeti - Sonata for solo cello

Brahms - Sonata No. 2 in F major, Op. 69

For the Kensington and Chelsea Music Society.

Tickets £18 / £15 for students, under 18s and friends of KCMS available online.

7.30pm, Studio Room, Leighton House, 12 Holland Park Rd, London W14 8LZ

More Less
Wednesday 23 April, Llanelli
Bach-Brahms, Schubert, Scriabin and Ginastera

Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand

Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4

Schubert - Sonata in A major, D. 664

Mozart - Variations on a theme by C. Fischer, K. 179

Scriabin - Prelude and Nocturne for the left hand, Op. 9

Satie - Gnossiennes Nos. 1-4

Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas

For Carmarthenshire Theatres.

Tickets £10 / £8 for children, students, OAPs and the unemployed available online.

7.30pm, Ffwrnes Theatrau Sir Gâr, Park Street, Llanelli, SA15 3YE

More Less
Friday 25 April, Hastings
With violinist Emily Dellit

Lutoslawski - Subito

Beethoven - Sonata Op. 47 'Kreutzer'

Tchaikovsky - Waltz Scherzo

Stanhope - Agnus Dei

Brahms - Sonata No. 3, Op. 108

For the Brickwall Music and Arts Society.

Tickets tbc

7.30pm, Fairlight Hall, Martineau Lane, Hastings, Sussex TN35 5DR

More Less
Saturday 26 April, Stapleford Granary, Cambs
With the Goldfield Ensemble

Mozart - Piano Quartet in E flat major

Bliss - Clarinet Quintet

Alwyn - String Trio

Bridge - Piano Quintet in D minor

With drinks and a pre-concert talk on the music of Bliss, Bridge and Alwyn at 6.30pm.

Download flyer here.

Tickets £12 / £6 children online or on 01223 849004.

7.30pm, Stapleford Granary, Bury Farm, Stapleford, Cambridge CB22 5BP

More Less
Thursday 1 May, Kings Place London
RE:naissance with cellist Matthew Sharp

A Shakespeare-themed programme to include works by Richard Strauss, Rautavaara,

Stephen Deazley / Martin Riley, Paganini, Mussorgsky, Tartini, Robert Johnson,

Piazzolla and Jeff Buckley. Clare will perform with cellist Matthew Sharp

in a new version of Prospero's Isle by James Francis Brown with Sound Collective.

Full programme available online.

Tickets £19.50 / £14.50 / £12.50 / Online savers £9.50. Book online.

7.30pm, Hall 1, Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1 9AG

More Less
Thursday 8 May, Vale of Glamorgan Festival, Cardiff
Gala Opening Evening of the Vale of Glamorgan Festival

Clare will play solo works by Tarik O'Regan and Robin Walker and works by

Robert Fokkens and Tarik O'Regan with soprano Sarah Dacey to launch

the Vale of Glamorgan Festival 2014.

Full programme available online.

Tickets £10 before Tuesday 1 April / £13.50 after / £3 students on 0844 8700 887 or online.

7.30pm, Penarth Pier Pavilion, The Esplanade, Penarth, Cardiff CF64 3AT

More Less
Saturday 10 May, East Sheen, London
Mendelssohn, Beethoven, Gorb and Ginastera

Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand

Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4

Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'

Mozart - Variations on a theme by C. Fischer, K. 179

Gorb - Velocity [world premiere]

Satie - Gnossiennes Nos. 4-6

Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas

For the All Saints Concert Series.

Tickets £12 / £5 students and concessions on 07760 250162.

Bar opens at 7pm for a 7.30pm recital, All Saints Church, East Sheen Avenue, London SW14

More Less
Sunday 11 May, Two Rivers Festival, the Wirral
With soprano Jane Wilkinson, violinist Suzanne Casey and cellist Kenneth Woods

Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'

Walker - Five Songs of Emily Brontë [world premiere]

Beethoven - Cantata 'Adelaide'

Mendelssohn - Adagio from Cello Sonata No. 2

Keeling - Piano Trio 'Unquiet Earth'

For the Two Rivers Festival.

Tickets £15 / £7.50 for under 15s available online.

7.30pm The Bushell Hall, Birkenhead School, Beresford Rd, Oxton CH43 2JD

More Less
Saturday 17 May, Vale of Glamorgan Festival, Cardiff
Tavener, Keeling, Metcalf, Gorb, O'Regan

John Tavener - Zodiacs

Andrew Keeling - Coniunctio [world premiere]

John Metcalf - Endless Song

Adam Gorb - Velocity

Tarik O'Regan - Lines of Desire and Three Piano Miniatures

Peter Fribbins, Alan Mills and Robin Walker - 3 movements from Aquarelles

For the Vale of Glamorgan Festival.

Tickets £6 before Tuesday 1 April / £8 after / £3 students on 0844 8700 887 or online.

12pm, Penarth Pier Pavilion, The Esplanade, Penarth, Cardiff CF64 3AT

More Less
Friday 23 May, Beaumaris, Anglesey
Bach-Brahms, Mendelssohn, Keeling and Beethoven

Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand

Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4

Andrew Keeling - Coniunctio

Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'

For the Beaumaris Festival.

Tickets £7.50 with unreserved seating available online or on 01248 800801 (box office opens in May).

11am, Canolfan Hamdden, Rating Row, Beaumaris LL58 8AF

More Less
Saturday 31 May, Alwinton, Northumberland
Stravinsky, Casken, Maxwell Davies

Stravinsky - The Soldier's Tale Suite (arr. Stravinsky for cl, vn, pf, 1918)

Winning work from Composers' Competition

Casken - Winter Reels

Maxwell Davies - Eight Songs for a Mad King for baritone and ensemble

With Psappha for Alwinton Church Summer Concerts.

Tickets £15, £12, £8; OAPs and 16-25 years £12, £10, £5; Under 16 free available online.

7.30pm, Alwinton Church, Alwinton, Morpeth, Northumberland NE65 7BE

More Less

Click here to view an archive of past performances.