Friday 25 April, Hastings
With violinist Emily Dellit

Lutoslawski - Subito

Beethoven - Sonata Op. 47 'Kreutzer'

Tchaikovsky - Waltz Scherzo

Stanhope - Agnus Dei

Brahms - Sonata No. 3, Op. 108

For the Brickwall Music and Arts Society.

Tickets tbc

7.30pm, Fairlight Hall, Martineau Lane, Hastings, Sussex TN35 5DR

More Less
Saturday 26 April, Stapleford Granary, Cambs
With the Goldfield Ensemble

Mozart - Piano Quartet in E flat major

Bliss - Clarinet Quintet

Alwyn - String Trio

Bridge - Piano Quintet in D minor

With drinks and a pre-concert talk on the music of Bliss, Bridge and Alwyn at 6.30pm.

Download flyer here.

Tickets £12 / £6 children online or on 01223 849004.

7.30pm, Stapleford Granary, Bury Farm, Stapleford, Cambridge CB22 5BP

More Less
Thursday 1 May, Kings Place London
RE:naissance with cellist Matthew Sharp

A Shakespeare-themed programme to include works by Richard Strauss, Rautavaara,

Stephen Deazley / Martin Riley, Paganini, Mussorgsky, Tartini, Robert Johnson,

Piazzolla and Jeff Buckley. Clare will perform with cellist Matthew Sharp

in a new version of Prospero's Isle by James Francis Brown with Sound Collective.

Full programme available online.

Tickets £19.50 / £14.50 / £12.50 / Online savers £9.50. Book online.

7.30pm, Hall 1, Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1 9AG

More Less
Thursday 8 May, Vale of Glamorgan Festival, Cardiff
Gala Opening Evening of the Vale of Glamorgan Festival

Clare will play solo works by Tarik O'Regan and Robin Walker and works by

Robert Fokkens and Tarik O'Regan with soprano Sarah Dacey to launch

the Vale of Glamorgan Festival 2014.

Full programme available online.

Tickets £10 before Tuesday 1 April / £13.50 after / £3 students on 0844 8700 887 or online.

7.30pm, Penarth Pier Pavilion, The Esplanade, Penarth, Cardiff CF64 3AT

More Less
Saturday 10 May, East Sheen, London
Mendelssohn, Beethoven, Gorb and Ginastera

Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand

Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4

Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'

Mozart - Variations on a theme by C. Fischer, K. 179

Gorb - Velocity [world premiere]

Satie - Gnossiennes Nos. 4-6

Ginastera - Danzas Argentinas

For the All Saints Concert Series.

Tickets £12 / £5 students and concessions on 07760 250162.

Bar opens at 7pm for a 7.30pm recital, All Saints Church, East Sheen Avenue, London SW14

More Less
Sunday 11 May, Two Rivers Festival, the Wirral
With soprano Jane Wilkinson, violinist Suzanne Casey and cellist Kenneth Woods

Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'

Walker - Five Songs of Emily Brontë [world premiere]

Beethoven - Cantata 'Adelaide'

Mendelssohn - Adagio from Cello Sonata No. 2

Keeling - Piano Trio 'Unquiet Earth'

For the Two Rivers Festival.

Tickets £15 / £7.50 for under 15s available online.

7.30pm The Bushell Hall, Birkenhead School, Beresford Rd, Oxton CH43 2JD

More Less
Saturday 17 May, Vale of Glamorgan Festival, Cardiff
Tavener, Keeling, Metcalf, Gorb, O'Regan

John Tavener - Zodiacs

Andrew Keeling - Coniunctio [world premiere]

John Metcalf - Endless Song

Adam Gorb - Velocity

Tarik O'Regan - Lines of Desire and Three Piano Miniatures

Peter Fribbins, Alan Mills and Robin Walker - 3 movements from Aquarelles

For the Vale of Glamorgan Festival.

Tickets £6 before Tuesday 1 April / £8 after / £3 students on 0844 8700 887 or online.

12pm, Penarth Pier Pavilion, The Esplanade, Penarth, Cardiff CF64 3AT

More Less
Friday 23 May, Beaumaris, Anglesey
Bach-Brahms, Mendelssohn, Keeling and Beethoven

Bach-Brahms - Chaconne in D minor for the left hand

Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words, Op. 67, Nos. 2, 5 and 4

Andrew Keeling - Coniunctio

Beethoven - Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathétique'

For the Beaumaris Festival.

Tickets £7.50 with unreserved seating available online or on 01248 800801 (box office opens in May).

11am, Canolfan Hamdden, Rating Row, Beaumaris LL58 8AF

More Less
Saturday 31 May, Alwinton, Northumberland
Stravinsky, Casken, Maxwell Davies

Stravinsky - The Soldier's Tale Suite (arr. Stravinsky for cl, vn, pf, 1918)

Winning work from Composers' Competition

Casken - Winter Reels

Maxwell Davies - Eight Songs for a Mad King for baritone and ensemble

With Psappha for Alwinton Church Summer Concerts.

Tickets £15, £12, £8; OAPs and 16-25 years £12, £10, £5; Under 16 free available online.

7.30pm, Alwinton Church, Alwinton, Morpeth, Northumberland NE65 7BE

More Less
Monday 2 June, CD Release, BIS Records
'Reflections' - the solo piano works of Andrzej and Roxanna Panufnik

Andrzej Panufnik - Twelve Miniature Studies

Andrzej Panufnik, arr. Roxanna Panufnik - Hommage à Chopin

Andrzej Panufnik - Pentasonata

Andrzej & Roxanna Panufnik - Modlitwa

Roxanna Panufnik - Second Home and Glo

Andrzej Panufnik - Reflections

The disc is Clare's first release with BIS Records.

It will be available in CD stores and for purchase online.

More Less
Friday 13 June, Maida Vale Studios, London
BBC Symphony Orchestra - studio concert

Tobias Brostroem - Transit Underground (orchestra)

Hugo Alfven - Mountain King Suite (orchestra)

Ture Rangstrom - Malarlegender (solo piano)

Mats Larsson Gothe - Symphony No. 2 (orchestra)

Clare will perform a solo piano slot as part of a BBC Symphony Orchestra

studio concert at Maida Vale Studios. Tickets tbc.

2.30pm, Maida Vale Studios, 120-129 Delaware Rd, London W9 2LG

More Less
Monday 30 June, BBC Broadcasting House, London
BBC Radio 3 - In Tune

Clare will appear on BBC Radio 3's In Tune to promote

her new disc with BIS Records, 'Reflections' - the solo

piano works of Andrzej and Roxanna Panufnik.

90-93FM, 4.30pm

More Less

Click here to view an archive of past performances.